Posts: 3,351
Threads: 780
Joined: Jan 2010
Hello guys,i've a problem to connect my 2 bots for the IRC Echo Channel.
I attach a screen of samp_server.exe
As you can see,it shows the bots are connecting,but if i go to the echo channel,the bots arent there.
No error messages,nothing.
How to fix this?
Write if i need to show some IRC Callback(s).
Posts: 1,223
Threads: 5
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation:
0
Can you show me your onfilterscriptinit and public IRC_OnConnect(botid, ip[], port)
Posts: 3,351
Threads: 780
Joined: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by [ABK]Antonio
Can you show me your onfilterscriptinit and public IRC_OnConnect(botid, ip[], port)
|
I made a custom IRC inclusion in gamemode,but 1 week ago all was working.
Btw here is the IRC_OnConnect:
pawn Код:
public IRC_OnConnect(botid)
{
new msg[128];
if(botid == IRC_EchoConnection[1])
{
print("[IRC] Socket 1 established");
format(msg,sizeof(msg), "Privmsg Nickserv identify %s",BotPass);
IRC_SendRaw(IRC_EchoConnection[1], msg);
IRC_JoinChannel(botid, EchoChan);
IRC_JoinChannel(botid, IRC_ADMINCHANNEL);
IRC_JoinChannel(botid, IRC_NORMALCHAN);
}
else if(botid == IRC_EchoConnection[2])
{
print("[IRC] Socket 2 established");
format(msg,sizeof(msg), "Privmsg Nickserv identify %s",BotPass);
IRC_SendRaw(IRC_EchoConnection[2], msg);
IRC_JoinChannel(botid, EchoChan);
IRC_JoinChannel(botid, IRC_ADMINCHANNEL);
IRC_JoinChannel(botid, IRC_NORMALCHAN);
}
return 1;
}
Posts: 154
Threads: 13
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation:
0
It might be an issue with the server, or the channel might be i+
try using a new server with a new channel.
Posts: 3,351
Threads: 780
Joined: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeathTone
It might be an issue with the server, or the channel might be i+
try using a new server with a new channel.
|
Tried foco.co - irc.gtanet.com - And a custom IRC server from my friend.
The channels are free and registered to my nick so i can set all permission i want.
The thing that i don't understand,is why the bots 1 week ago was connecting?
I made connect them to irc.foco.co - Now i tried and don't working too.
Posts: 3,351
Threads: 780
Joined: Jan 2010
Sorry for bumping but it's pretty important.Thanks for help.
Posts: 2,857
Threads: 62
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation:
0
Don't connect more than 2 bots at once, i believe foco have more strict session limits now.
Posts: 3,351
Threads: 780
Joined: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by linuxthefish
Don't connect more than 2 bots at once, i believe foco have more strict session limits now.
|
Weeks ago i was connecting 4 bots or more and no problems.
Tried with all irc server with 4 and 2 bots...