SA-MP Forums Archive
error 017: undefined symbol "i" - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: error 017: undefined symbol "i" (/showthread.php?tid=376817)



error 017: undefined symbol "i" - kbalor - 11.09.2012

Title says it all..



pawn Код:
public OnPlayerUpdate(playerid)
{
    new Float:armour[MAX_PLAYERS];
    GetPlayerArmour(playerid, armour[playerid]);
    if( armour[playerid] > 0.0 )
    {
        SetPlayerAttachedObject( playerid, ARMOUR_INDEX, 1242, 1, 0.019999, 0.039999, 0.000000, 2.459999, 89.699989, -3.100000, 1.710000, 2.119999, 1.719999);//броня
    }
    else if( armour[playerid] == 0.0 && IsPlayerAttachedObjectSlotUsed(i, ARMOUR_INDEX))
    {
        RemovePlayerAttachedObject(playerid, ARMOUR_INDEX); // armour
    }
    return 1;
}

More info: https://sampforum.blast.hk/showthread.php?pid=1010610#pid1010610

Well, there are too many codes given on that topic. I don't know what the best.


Re: error 017: undefined symbol "i" - Roach_ - 11.09.2012

Try this:
pawn Код:
public OnPlayerUpdate(playerid)
{
    new Float:armour[MAX_PLAYERS];
    GetPlayerArmour(playerid, armour[playerid]);
    if( armour[playerid] > 0.0 )
    {
        SetPlayerAttachedObject( playerid, ARMOUR_INDEX, 1242, 1, 0.019999, 0.039999, 0.000000, 2.459999, 89.699989, -3.100000, 1.710000, 2.119999, 1.719999);
    }
    else if( armour[playerid] == 0.0 && IsPlayerAttachedObjectSlotUsed( playerid, ARMOUR_INDEX ) )
    {
        RemovePlayerAttachedObject(playerid, ARMOUR_INDEX); // armour
    }
    return 1;
}



Re: error 017: undefined symbol "i" - [MWR]Blood - 11.09.2012

I guess you want to run a loop through all object slots - something like that:
https://sampwiki.blast.hk/wiki/IsPlayerA...ObjectSlotUsed


Re: error 017: undefined symbol "i" - kbalor - 11.09.2012

@roach thanks tried with 2 players and working

@MWR yes, thats what i meant +rep. Anyway it's solved now. Also I'm avoiding some bug if ever it exist on the codes I have posted.