0Sprites - Sprites editor for 0.3d RC5-3. (V1.1 | CRITICAL BUG-FIX) -
Zh3r0 - 18.10.2011
0Sprites
Sprites editor for 0.3d RC5-3
Information
- Since I saw that we can actually add some very cool sprites, I was like omfgbbq let's do an eddiittoraaaah! But went X_X when I realized Zamaroht's textdraw editor could be easily edited to work in sprites aswell..
But meh, I gave my best, my time, and it was my pelasure making this. So don't start bitching about "oh just use zamaroht's", appreciate this.
Images
Download
Bug-fixed the deletion feature, now it works as should
*Pastebin
*Mediafire
(Type
/spre to start editing)
Credits
Zamaroht - Ideas from his TextdrawEditor
Else
If you have a hard time doing anything please post and ask for information.
Re: 0Sprites - Sprites editor for 0.3d RC5-3. -
Kyle - 18.10.2011
Quite a nice idea, I know its a little off topic but I love your colour formatting! Makes it stand out. hehe.
Re: 0Sprites - Sprites editor for 0.3d RC5-3. -
[P4] - 18.10.2011
Great idea, good job!
Re: 0Sprites - Sprites editor for 0.3d RC5-3. -
Lorenc_ - 18.10.2011
Good job man, saved me from doing this.
Again, ++ for the color formatting xD
I would kill for someone to have these sprites listed properly lol
EDIT:
pawn Code:
#define SendClientMessageEx(%0,%1,%2)\
do\
{\
new szString[256];\
format(szString, sizeof(szString), "0{C3C3C3}Sprites:{FFFFFF} " %1, %2);\
SendClientMessage((%0), -1, szString);\
}\
while(FALSE)
Nice scripting, you relise you're creating a string with 256 cells each time you use that command?
Re: 0Sprites - Sprites editor for 0.3d RC5-3. -
CyNiC - 18.10.2011
I got a problem, was editing some images and when I tried to delete some of them, one continue standing in the screen but not in the menu.
Re : 0Sprites - Sprites editor for 0.3d RC5-3. -
Naruto_Emilio - 18.10.2011
Oh WOOW This is epic, good job man..
AW: 0Sprites - Sprites editor for 0.3d RC5-3. -
Pablo Borsellino - 18.10.2011
@Zh3r0: If you have enough time, change the default size for each Sprite like:
pawn Code:
hud:radardisc 64*64px
hud:skipicon 128*128px
hud:siterocket 32*32px
hud:siteM16 64*64px
hud:radar_ZERO 16*16px
...
This would be costly, but would receive much praise. If you don't know how, I can do it for you and send you the edited script via PN.
Re: AW: 0Sprites - Sprites editor for 0.3d RC5-3. -
Zh3r0 - 19.10.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pablo Borsellino
@Zh3r0: If you have enough time, change the default size for each Sprite like:
pawn Code:
hud:radardisc 64*64px hud:skipicon 128*128px hud:siterocket 32*32px hud:siteM16 64*64px hud:radar_ZERO 16*16px ...
This would be costly, but would receive much praise. If you don't know how, I can do it for you and send you the edited script via PN.
|
I do know how, obviously.... just didn't had the extra time (See how I've added each category and each texture name into arrays?(THAT WAS A FUCKING HELL OF A LOT OF TIME))
(There are also somme textures that simply won't show, so don't get angry if it doesn't show. Delete if right away)
@CyNiC That has nothing to do with the script.. - change resolution maybe?
@Lorenc_ yeah, should have set it to 129 but I've totally forgot, meh, Y_Less said it's best to use this macro if you want to save space.(I've also use packed strings to save memory usage)
(And I'm pretty sure I've forgot few things as well)
And thanks to everyone for positive feedback.
Re: 0Sprites - Sprites editor for 0.3d RC5-3. -
SampEver1 - 19.10.2011
Wow awesome Goood Job Man !
Re: 0Sprites - Sprites editor for 0.3d RC5-3. - HuSs3n - 19.10.2011
extremely usefull

btw does it contains all Sprites ?
Re: 0Sprites - Sprites editor for 0.3d RC5-3. -
Zh3r0 - 19.10.2011
That's what I believe....if you find any missing just tell me which are those and I will add them.
Re: 0Sprites - Sprites editor for 0.3d RC5-3. -
Lorenc_ - 19.10.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zh3r0
(I've also use packed strings to save memory usage)
|
Mhm, can I ask how is it packed
(sorry for off-topicness)
Re: 0Sprites - Sprites editor for 0.3d RC5-3. -
davve95 - 19.10.2011
Thats good program (Use full) Good job!!
Re: 0Sprites - Sprites editor for 0.3d RC5-3. -
Zh3r0 - 19.10.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lorenc_
Mhm, can I ask how is it packed
(sorry for off-topicness)
|
As you can see i used a exclamation point
which packs the string and i use function strunpack to unpack the string. I can't explain totally right because i'm on the phone.
Re: 0Sprites - Sprites editor for 0.3d RC5-3. -
Edvin - 19.10.2011
Very nice, nice relase GoodJOb!!
Re: AW: 0Sprites - Sprites editor for 0.3d RC5-3. -
CyNiC - 19.10.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zh3r0
@CyNiC That has nothing to do with the script.. - change resolution maybe?
|
My English is bad, it's not new.
I think that you didn't understand, look in the first image in side of the building, there is a image(LDGRAV:tvhorn) and it is not in the menu. I was editing another tvhorns, so I deleted some, but one yet stays there. I'm not talking about tvcorns. My resolution is 1024 x 768, the images were resized.
Re: AW: 0Sprites - Sprites editor for 0.3d RC5-3. -
Zh3r0 - 19.10.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by CyNiC
My English is bad, it's not new.
I think that you didn't understand, look in the first image in side of the building, there is a image(LDGRAV:tvhorn) and it is not in the menu. I was editing another tvhorns, so I deleted some, but one yet stays there. I'm not talking about tvcorns. My resolution is 1024 x 768, the images were resized.
|
You sure you didn't delete it?
Explain exactly the steps you went through to experience that. It's really needed if you want me to fix it.
Re: AW: 0Sprites - Sprites editor for 0.3d RC5-3. -
CyNiC - 19.10.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zh3r0
You sure you didn't delete it?
Explain exactly the steps you went through to experience that. It's really needed if you want me to fix it.
|
Behind of the dialog of the second screen is the image tvhorn but not is in the dialog.
1 - Open and delete some images(splash, LOADSUK:...)
2 - Open the tv
corns, resize it, positioning it
3 - Open the tv
horns, resize it, positioning it, delete some, add others
4 - Delete all tv
horns and one yet will being there, while the rest in the menu are 4 tv
corns.
Re: AW: 0Sprites - Sprites editor for 0.3d RC5-3. -
Zh3r0 - 19.10.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by CyNiC
Behind of the dialog of the second screen is the image tvhorn but not is in the dialog.
1 - Open and delete some images(splash, LOADSUK:...)
2 - Open the tvcorns, resize it, positioning it
3 - Open the tvhorns, resize it, positioning it, delete some, add others
4 - Delete all tvhorns and one yet will being there, while the rest in the menu are 4 tvcorns.
|
True, there are some problems when you add and delete few images, and I don't know exactly why yet.
Wait for a new version... I will try my best to solve this
Try and do it slowly, make up your mind of whatever you want, do it nice and slow don't add a bunch of sprites and then delete randomly.
EDIT: I've fixed the problem

I was looping with a wrong variable.
In V1.1 I will add also that feature "Insert texture name" from "Add sprite" dialog.
Re: 0Sprites - Sprites editor for 0.3d RC5-3. -
[P4] - 19.10.2011
Wow, nice, just tried it out. Makes it easier a lot.
Would be also cool if we could browse through the sprites with left & right arrow or something ^^