SA-MP Forums Archive
Making a TP - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: Making a TP (/showthread.php?tid=245417)



Making a TP - ColdIce - 31.03.2011

Hello. I got a neon system on my server that is located in the country, and I would like to be able to use a command to tp there. Is there any easy way doing that?


Re: Making a TP - [ProX]BlueFire - 31.03.2011

pawn Код:
public OnPlayerCommandText(playerid, cmdtext[])
{
    if (strcmp("/country", cmdtext, true, 10) == 0)
    {
        SetPlayerPos(playerid, Float:x, Float:y, Float:z);//replace the ::  Float:x, Float:y, Float:z with ur cords
        return 1;
    }
    return 0;
}



Re: Making a TP - ColdIce - 31.03.2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by [ProX]BlueFire
Посмотреть сообщение
pawn Код:
public OnPlayerCommandText(playerid, cmdtext[])
{
    if (strcmp("/country", cmdtext, true, 10) == 0)
    {
        SetPlayerPos(playerid, Float:x, Float:y, Float:z);//replace the ::  Float:x, Float:y, Float:z with ur cords
        return 1;
    }
    return 0;
}
Where to put it? Just use it as a FS? And how do I know the cords?(never done this before)


Re: Making a TP - bijoyekuza - 31.03.2011

if (strcmp("/country", cmdtext, true, 10) == 0) { SetPlayerPos(playerid, Float, Float:y, Float:z);//replace the :: Float, Float:y, Float:z with ur cords return 1; }
Under OnPlayerCommandText


Re: Making a TP - Jochemd - 31.03.2011

You can better start using ZCMD/YCMD in stead of using the slow strcmp. A bit off-topic but a nice hint.


Re: Making a TP - Vlad_Dubonos - 31.03.2011

Oohh he's a begginer man
here's no FS for teleport for 1 place
i can give you for more places and you can change it
Take it enjoy
https://sampforum.blast.hk/showthread.php?tid=73339


Re: Making a TP - legodude - 31.03.2011

rastafariii!
XD
ill make a dynamic tp system when i have time and in the mood for it.
and when not playing minecraft


Re: Making a TP - ColdIce - 31.03.2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vlad_Dubonos
Посмотреть сообщение
Oohh he's a begginer man
here's no FS for teleport for 1 place
i can give you for more places and you can change it
Take it enjoy
https://sampforum.blast.hk/showthread.php?tid=73339
Does not work. I put the Tele pwn/amx in the FS, then the gamemode in gamemode and .inc file in pawno/include file

It just says unknown commands. Help!


Re: Making a TP - Vlad_Dubonos - 31.03.2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by ColdIce
Посмотреть сообщение
Does not work. I put the Tele pwn/amx in the FS, then the gamemode in gamemode and .inc file in pawno/include file

It just says unknown commands. Help!
And added to server.cfg filterscripts:name of the filterscripts?


Re: Making a TP - ColdIce - 31.03.2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vlad_Dubonos
Посмотреть сообщение
And added to server.cfg filterscripts:name of the filterscripts?
Forgot it Now it works This is awesome, but there is one thing that bugs me. Do I have to have it like "/tele neon" ? Cant I just do /neon and teleport?