SA-MP Forums Archive
How to? (Dialog menu) - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: How to? (Dialog menu) (/showthread.php?tid=110486)



How to? (Dialog menu) - tomnidi - 26.11.2009

Код:
ShowPlayerDialog(playerid, 6667, DIALOG_STYLE_LIST, "Something here..", "%s\n%s\n%s\n%s\n%s\n%s\n%s\n%s\n%s\n%s", "Select", "Cancel", PlayerInfo[playerid][pD1], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD2], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD3], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD4], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD5], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD6], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD7], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD8], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD9], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD10]);
Does someone know how to make this work using Dialog Menus?
I would like to make something with strings but I really don't know how to include it into the line.
I will be happy if someone will help me, thanks.


Re: How to? (Dialog menu) - Sfinx_17 - 26.11.2009

what you want to do to include something in samp.inc or something like that?


Re: How to? (Dialog menu) - GTA967 - 27.11.2009

http://forum.sa-mp.com/index.php?topic=130286.0


Re: How to? (Dialog menu) - tomnidi - 27.11.2009

None of you guys undersootd me, I tried to include a string instead of the text in the dialog..
Anyway, I fixed me problem by myself.


Re: How to? (Dialog menu) - mprofitt - 27.11.2009

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomnidi
Код:
ShowPlayerDialog(playerid, 6667, DIALOG_STYLE_LIST, "Something here..", "%s\n%s\n%s\n%s\n%s\n%s\n%s\n%s\n%s\n%s", "Select", "Cancel", PlayerInfo[playerid][pD1], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD2], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD3], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD4], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD5], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD6], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD7], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD8], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD9], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD10]);
Does someone know how to make this work using Dialog Menus?
I would like to make something with strings but I really don't know how to include it into the line.
I will be happy if someone will help me, thanks.
pawn Код:
// mind your string size
new string[128];
format(string, sizeof(string),"%s\n%s\n%s\n%s\n%s\n%s\n%s\n%s\n%s\n%s", PlayerInfo[playerid][pD1], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD2], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD3], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD4], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD5], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD6], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD7], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD8], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD9], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD10]);
ShowPlayerDialog(playerid, 6667, DIALOG_STYLE_LIST, "Something here..", string, "Select", "Cancel", );



Re: How to? (Dialog menu) - tomnidi - 27.11.2009

Quote:
Originally Posted by mprofitt
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomnidi
Код:
ShowPlayerDialog(playerid, 6667, DIALOG_STYLE_LIST, "Something here..", "%s\n%s\n%s\n%s\n%s\n%s\n%s\n%s\n%s\n%s", "Select", "Cancel", PlayerInfo[playerid][pD1], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD2], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD3], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD4], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD5], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD6], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD7], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD8], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD9], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD10]);
Does someone know how to make this work using Dialog Menus?
I would like to make something with strings but I really don't know how to include it into the line.
I will be happy if someone will help me, thanks.
pawn Код:
// mind your string size
new string[128];
format(string, sizeof(string),"%s\n%s\n%s\n%s\n%s\n%s\n%s\n%s\n%s\n%s", PlayerInfo[playerid][pD1], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD2], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD3], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD4], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD5], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD6], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD7], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD8], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD9], PlayerInfo[playerid][pD10]);
ShowPlayerDialog(playerid, 6667, DIALOG_STYLE_LIST, "Something here..", string, "Select", "Cancel", );
Thats exactly what I did, thanks anyway.