Posts: 146
Threads: 39
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation:
0
where do i need to put this :
if(PlayerToPoint(25.0,playerid,-415.2488,-3146.3875,4.5154)
)
SetPlayerPos(playerid,-417.1043,-3153.9048,47.0001);
return 1;
}
Posts: 1,293
Threads: 6
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation:
0
Well you can put it wherever you want, but if you want to check when a player gets that close to the thing you need it to be in a loop that's in a timer.
Posts: 146
Threads: 39
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation:
0
where is the best place to put this than?
Posts: 1,293
Threads: 6
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation:
0
Well it depends what you want it to do. If you want it to check if a player is in a certain position when they type a command, you put it in the command. If you want to check if a player gets close to those co-ordinates you do as I said in the previous post. There is no best place to put it as you haven't given a context.. What do you want it to do?
Posts: 146
Threads: 39
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation:
0
i wanna add that lines to my gamemode i'v already tryed belowst of the script but gives 2 error
Posts: 146
Threads: 39
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation:
0
so do i need to add this under onplayercommand text
Posts: 1,293
Threads: 6
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation:
0
That script does nothing on its own, you need to explain what you're actually trying to do!
Posts: 3,262
Threads: 30
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation:
0
People think these statements just need to be dropped somewhere, no matter where.