Posts: 186
Threads: 41
Joined: Aug 2013
i want to create multiple checkpoints
how to do that?
please somebody help me
Posts: 186
Threads: 41
Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eth
no not really, i wanted to do that too but couldn't find any way..
|
it is possible...
i seen in a lot of servers
Posts: 791
Threads: 20
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation:
0
you edited the post , your first one was about is it possible to make the commands function in dialog response in a short way..
Posts: 186
Threads: 41
Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eth
you edited the post , your first one was about is it possible to make the commands function in dialog response in a short way..
|
Yes i edited coz i posted wrong question and it is possible by
return cmd_yourcmd(playerid, "");
______________
anyhow do u know how to create checkpoints not one...a lot :9
Posts: 186
Threads: 41
Joined: Aug 2013
pawn Код:
new telecp_1;
new telecp_2;
public OnGameModeInit()
telecp_1 = CreateDynamicCP(YOUR_X, YOUR_Y, YOUR_Z, 1.5, -1, -1, -1, 150.0);
telecp_2 = CreateDynamicCP(YOUR_X, YOUR_Y, YOUR_Z, 3.0, -1, 5, -1, 300.0);
public OnPlayerEnterCheckpoint(playerid, checkpointid)
{
if(checkpointid == lobbyexit)
{
SetPlayerInterior(playerid, 0);
SetPlayerPos(playerid, -527.7829,2312.0740,50.1866);
}
return 1;
}
i did that but i am getting this error:
error 025: function heading differs from prototype
what is the problem
Posts: 791
Threads: 20
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation:
0
dude your_X have to be changed and your_y have to be changed and your_z have to be changed too.
Posts: 186
Threads: 41
Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by saikumar
pawn Код:
new telecp_1; new telecp_2;
public OnGameModeInit() telecp_1 = CreateDynamicCP(YOUR_X, YOUR_Y, YOUR_Z, 1.5, -1, -1, -1, 150.0); telecp_2 = CreateDynamicCP(YOUR_X, YOUR_Y, YOUR_Z, 3.0, -1, 5, -1, 300.0);
public OnPlayerEnterCheckpoint(playerid, checkpointid) { if(checkpointid == lobbyexit) { SetPlayerInterior(playerid, 0); SetPlayerPos(playerid, -527.7829,2312.0740,50.1866); } return 1; }
|
this is not how exactly i made in script i just showed example
and thanks for info @Konstantinos
i used this:
public OnPlayerEnterCheckpoint(playerid, checkpointid)
instead of this:
public OnPlayerEnterDynamicCP(playerid, checkpointid)
anyway thanks for help