NewbProgrammer
Unregistered
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sasino97
Hello, is it possible to export a SampSharp project as a filterscript/plugin?
|
It works as a Plugin (sampgdk) and you can use it along with an existing gamemode running.
Just note that in the gamemode if you return 0 (or 1 with OnPlayerCommandText/OnRconCommand) with a "callback" it won't be sent to the Plugin.
If you use the Streamer wrapper and the Streamer plugin at the same time, Streamer will work just fine.
Visual Studio and Xamarin Studio (Mono-Develop) scans the code and turns auto-complete into documentation. Just type "SampSharp" then after you type the "." it will display the libraries, for BasePlayer you will find that in "SampSharp.GameMode.World" if you type "." you will see other overrides you can use such as "Actor" "BaseVehicle" "GangZone", etc.
Helps with seeing what the "Event" overrides contain:
NewbProgrammer
Unregistered
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alcatrik
I think you are using the prerelease (which has BasePlayer) rather than the stable version (which I think is GtaPlayer)
|
I have the most updated and it's BasePlayer.
Posts: 1,052
Threads: 46
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation:
0
Late to the party, but just confirming what Alcatrik said.
0.7 is quite an overhaul, which also contains a few renames, such as GtaPlayer > BasePlayer, GtaVehicle > BaseVehicle, etc. 0.7 is currently in alpha as it still needs more testing. When it's stable enough it will be fully released. When that time comes, I'll wipe the 0.6 documentation off of the wiki (I'll also be looking into versioning the docs to prevent confusion in the future)
Posts: 1,418
Threads: 63
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation:
0
Lol how stupid of me
Yes I'm using the 0.7 prerelease, but I was reading the 0.6 docs. Anyway your work is awesome, this is a great project, and I think I will make my next big gamemode fully in C# thanks to you. I love object oriented languages.
Posts: 596
Threads: 75
Joined: Nov 2015
Oh Nice!
Now i can write code in C#
Posts: 1,052
Threads: 46
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation:
0
I think someone mentioned this to me, he's currently using an older verison. Could you try using version 0.7.6119.35177-alpha instead?
iirc it has something to do with loading some configuration for the debugger
(I really need to find some time to iron out these bugs)
Posts: 805
Threads: 75
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation:
0
Lovely work by you, I'll be using this in my upcoming summer project
Posts: 270
Threads: 7
Joined: Apr 2015
Holy S***, by bad I meant, you could try Python or PHP.
Posts: 270
Threads: 7
Joined: Apr 2015
I use C# a lot for programming in Unity 3D, but the way it is used in the examples, seems awful compared to other languages. like TypeScript, PHP or Python.