Posts: 290
Threads: 52
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation:
0
Hi there,
I don't know that did you notice or not but when a player shows some animations like "SNM","SPANKINGW" or "SKATE","skate_sprint" or "SKATE","skate_run", players around can't see the animation of the actor.
I was wondering about the distance but I'm not sure about it.
It would be good that these animations starts showing for everyone around in any distance.
Free to say yours about my opinion.
Thanks SAMP Community
Posts: 2,137
Threads: 37
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation:
0
I believe they work i tested skate animation and works perfect. Even other players can see me skating.
Posts: 6,242
Threads: 8
Joined: Jun 2008
It's got to be a script issue.
Posts: 10
Threads: 0
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation:
0
Are you sure that the animation library is preloaded for the players?
I could show you how to do that once I'm home.
Posts: 6,242
Threads: 8
Joined: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Padevex
Are you sure that the animation library is preloaded for the players?
I could show you how to do that once I'm home.
|
^^ This guy is on to it.
Posts: 6,242
Threads: 8
Joined: Jun 2008
Paste up some ApplyAnimation lines to just look at something. Some that work, some that don't. The last variable in the function, is a "forcesync" which may be needed, after the preload is added.
This is what he's meaning by preloading.
Code:
PreloadAnimLib(playerid,"BOMBER");
Posts: 6,242
Threads: 8
Joined: Jun 2008
You should only preload what is needed, and what you are needing.
Another side of this is that ApplyAnimation actually has a ForceSync option, which also needs looking at.
Posts: 290
Threads: 52
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation:
0
It can be better if SAMP load preload include in SAMP Library of clients. (as default)
Posts: 6,242
Threads: 8
Joined: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alpay0098
It can be better if SAMP load preload include in SAMP Library of clients. (as default)
|
Not necessarily... By having them able to be selectively preloaded, you can avoid loading which ones you don't want.
It wouldn't be better, it would simply be "Easier" for you, yet it's not an issue, if you read the documentation.
Posts: 6,242
Threads: 8
Joined: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alpay0098
I agree it's not bug but It's absolutely an issue and should get solved ASAP.
Also thanks for your following up, now please let Developers answer.
|
It's not a bug.
It never has been a bug.
No need for the devs to answer, really now is there...
Posts: 1
Threads: 0
Joined: Mar 2017
Reputation:
0
if you re--type the same animation, it will work, example:
you type /dance once, but now a friend teleported to you and you arent dancing to him , so if you type /dance again, the animation will be refreshed and all around you will see it
Posts: 12
Threads: 0
Joined: Mar 2017
Quote:
Originally Posted by GenGasTic
if you re--type the same animation, it will work, example:
you type /dance once, but now a friend teleported to you and you arent dancing to him , so if you type /dance again, the animation will be refreshed and all around you will see it
|
Try
#include <fixes>
at the start of your animation script. It contains some more fixes that I don't really know. If you open that include file with notepad, you can see the list of fixes it has.