Posts: 27
Threads: 6
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation:
0
Hello, I'm trying to make it so every Player that spawns into the world will randomly spawn somewhere in San Fierro? but the police officers/medics spawn at their job locations, example Police station and hospital.
if you know the fix to this, i would love to hear it
Posts: 386
Threads: 84
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation:
0
if(gTeam[playerid] == 266)
{
SetPlayerPos(playerid, coordinates);
}
Posts: 449
Threads: 48
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation:
0
With that ammount of information you have given us you will not receive any help from me or others!
Posts: 1,861
Threads: 103
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation:
0
Take a look at your OnPlayerSpawn, probably there is a SetPlayerPos there, if so, check if it's the current spawn coords that it holds, and if the coords match the current spawn coords, change them to your SF spawn place.
Posts: 27
Threads: 6
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation:
0
Okay, my second question is, how do i allow it so noone spawns with weapons besides officers and army soldiers, it may have something to do with this part?
if(ServerInfo[GiveWeap] == 1) {
if(PlayerInfo[playerid][LoggedIn] == 1) {
PlayerInfo[playerid][TimesSpawned]++;
if(PlayerInfo[playerid][TimesSpawned] == 1)
{
GivePlayerWeapon(playerid, dUserINT(PlayerName2(playerid)).("weap1"), dUserINT(PlayerName2(playerid)).("weap1ammo") );
GivePlayerWeapon(playerid, dUserINT(PlayerName2(playerid)).("weap2"), dUserINT(PlayerName2(playerid)).("weap2ammo") );
GivePlayerWeapon(playerid, dUserINT(PlayerName2(playerid)).("weap3"), dUserINT(PlayerName2(playerid)).("weap3ammo") );
GivePlayerWeapon(playerid, dUserINT(PlayerName2(playerid)).("weap4"), dUserINT(PlayerName2(playerid)).("weap4ammo") );
GivePlayerWeapon(playerid, dUserINT(PlayerName2(playerid)).("weap5"), dUserINT(PlayerName2(playerid)).("weap5ammo") );
GivePlayerWeapon(playerid, dUserINT(PlayerName2(playerid)).("weap6"), dUserINT(PlayerName2(playerid)).("weap6ammo") );
Posts: 27
Threads: 6
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation:
0
can i have more indepth help private200? i tried to do it, but it came up with 5 errors
Posts: 1,176
Threads: 114
Joined: May 2012
Reputation:
0
My codes are made randomly because you have to change the "IsCop" to the faction or group of your server.