Posts: 1,648
Threads: 482
Joined: Jun 2010
Perhaps something similar to this?
pawn Код:
if(FRank[giveplayerid] == 1) format(string, sizeof(string), "You have promoted %s to the rank of %s(2)", GetNameEx(giveplayerid), FactionRank2[factionid]);
if(FRank[giveplayerid] == 2) format(string, sizeof(string), "You have promoted %s to the rank of %s(3)", GetNameEx(giveplayerid), FactionRank3[factionid]);
if(FRank[giveplayerid] == 3) format(string, sizeof(string), "You have promoted %s to the rank of %s(4)", GetNameEx(giveplayerid), FactionRank4[factionid]);
if(FRank[giveplayerid] == 4) format(string, sizeof(string), "You have promoted %s to the rank of %s(5)", GetNameEx(giveplayerid), FactionRank5[factionid]);
if(FRank[giveplayerid] == 5) format(string, sizeof(string), "You have promoted %s to the rank of %s(6)", GetNameEx(giveplayerid), FactionRank6[factionid]);
if(FRank[giveplayerid] == 6) format(string, sizeof(string), "You have promoted %s to the rank of %s(7)", GetNameEx(giveplayerid), FactionRank7[factionid]);
Posts: 600
Threads: 99
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation:
0
27.03.2015, 23:43
(
Последний раз редактировалось ihatetn931; 28.03.2015 в 02:45.
)
So i have to create a "Rank" for each rank made?
I'm assuming there is no way to get a dynamic amount set for ranks and rank names
I want each faction to be able to create the amount of ranks they need, so if they just need 1 rank they just make 1 rank, if they want 20 ranks then they can make 20 ranks.
Posts: 1,226
Threads: 217
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation:
0
just make it like.. ranks+20 and when you are creating rank system for them let them choose how many ranks they want.. If they write 1 then display 1.... Just save amount of ranks in another file... thats it.
Posts: 600
Threads: 99
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation:
0
That's what i was plan on doing, thank you all for the help. I was just hoping there was a way to make it dynamic.
2 new tables, woo hoo
God i hate making mysql tables lol