SA-MP Forums Archive
Why dosnt my NPC Dance? - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: Why dosnt my NPC Dance? (/showthread.php?tid=98423)



Why dosnt my NPC Dance? - [mad]MLK - 20.09.2009

This is the onplayerspawn Code:

Код:
	if(IsPlayerNPC(playerid)) //Checks if the player that just spawned is an NPC.
  {
    new npcname[MAX_PLAYER_NAME];
    GetPlayerName(playerid, npcname, sizeof(npcname)); //Getting the NPC's name.
    if(!strcmp(npcname, "Dancer", true)) //Checking if the NPC's name is MyFirstNPC
    {
      ApplyAnimation(playerid,"DANCING","dnce_M_a",10.0,1,1,1,1,1);
    }
    return 1;
  }
He just stands there


Re: NPC keeps disconnecting. [Suspected Bug] - Mikep. - 20.09.2009

http://forum.sa-mp.com/index.php?topic=119892.0


Re: NPC keeps disconnecting. [Suspected Bug] - d0 - 20.09.2009

Quote:

RC6-2 Server Only
- Fixed onfoot NPCs can't read their recording files causing them to leave the server.
(You can just replace samp-npc/.exe if you have the 6-1 server)

download the rc6-2 server


Re: Why dosnt my NPC Dance? - Karlip - 20.09.2009

He obviously has his NPC connected.

http://forum.sa-mp.com/index.php?topic=123071.0


Re: Why dosnt my NPC Dance? - Mikep. - 20.09.2009

Quote:
Originally Posted by Karlip
He obviously has his NPC connected.

http://forum.sa-mp.com/index.php?topic=123071.0
He edited the topic. It wasn't connecting before he edited it.


Re: Why dosnt my NPC Dance? - [mad]MLK - 20.09.2009

yea i fixed it lolz ty and how would i make it dance now ?


Re: Why dosnt my NPC Dance? - Sergei - 20.09.2009

Maybe you haven't pre-loaded that animation library, so you need to apply it two times for the first time. Btw, isn't better to use special action dancing than dancing animation?


Re: Why dosnt my NPC Dance? - Smithy - 20.09.2009

Quote:
Originally Posted by $ЂЯĢ
Maybe you haven't pre-loaded that animation library, so you need to apply it two times for the first time. Btw, isn't better to use special action dancing than dancing animation?
Can't you just use ApplyAnimation?


Re: Why dosnt my NPC Dance? - On_Top_Non_Stop - 20.09.2009

If the animation changes the players/bots location the animation will just stop.


Re: Why dosnt my NPC Dance? - [mad]MLK - 20.09.2009

he dost move he just stands there waving lolz