Change gamemode time - Printable Version
+- SA-MP Forums Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: Change gamemode time (
/showthread.php?tid=90031)
Change gamemode time -
mige - 05.08.2009
So how would i set a timer which changes the gamemode??
Re: Change gamemode time -
Correlli - 05.08.2009
https://sampwiki.blast.hk/wiki/SetTimer
https://sampwiki.blast.hk/wiki/SetTimerEx
Re: Change gamemode time -
mige - 05.08.2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don Correlli
|
Im a bit dum so can u tell me if i understood this correct?
This is the code:
Код:
forward message();
public OnGameModeInit( )
{
print("Starting timer...");
SetTimer("message",1000,false);
}
public message()
{
print("1 second has passed.");
}
Код:
SetTimer("message",1000,false);
So that makes it call that public message(), and that 1000 means 1sec?
So for changing gamemode i would need to put there something like this?: (but where should i put this?)
Re: Change gamemode time -
Correlli - 05.08.2009
Yes, 1 second is 1000 miliseconds.
So, the gamemode restart would look like this:
pawn Код:
forward Timer();
public OnGameModeInit()
{
SetTimer("Timer", 3600000, false); // 3600000 is 1 hour.
return 1;
}
public Timer()
{
SendRconCommand("gmx");
return 1;
}
If you want to change to another gamemode then use:
pawn Код:
SendRconCommand("changemode modename");
Re: Change gamemode time -
mige - 05.08.2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don Correlli
Yes, 1 second is 1000 miliseconds.
So, the gamemode restart would look like this:
pawn Код:
forward Timer(); public OnGameModeInit() { SetTimer("Timer", 3600000, false); // 3600000 is 1 hour. return 1; } public Timer() { SendRconCommand("gmx"); return 1; }
If you want to change to another gamemode then use:
pawn Код:
SendRconCommand("changemode modename");
|
ok that helps very much, but i have like 5 good gamemods, so how i can make it work with all of them, or do i have to put that in every gamemod...?
Re: Change gamemode time -
Correlli - 05.08.2009
pawn Код:
SendRconCommand("changemode modename");
This is what you need.
In first gamemode, enter the name of the gamemode2, in the gamemode2 enter the name of the gamemode3 and so on.