Jobs? - Printable Version
+- SA-MP Forums Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: Jobs? (
/showthread.php?tid=88823)
Jobs? -
Anthony413 - 29.07.2009
Okay well on my gamemode I am extremely puzzled on this bit. I want to make it so when the players spawn as a civilian, they pick their job by a menu. I've already made the menu but how do I make it so when they choose a job, it sets them on a team and spawns them where the team should spawn?
Is there a SetPlayerOnTeam function or something similar to that?
Re: Jobs? -
matdav - 29.07.2009
you probably want SetPlayerTeam(playerid,team);
Re: Jobs? -
Anthony413 - 29.07.2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by matdav
you probably want SetPlayerTeam(playerid,team);
|
Thank you so much. Can't believe I didn't see it in the functions list in pawno. :S
Re: Jobs? -
Abernethy - 29.07.2009
Why are you using teams for a Job lol? Make a variable.
Re: Jobs? -
Anthony413 - 29.07.2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abernethy
Why are you using teams for a Job lol? Make a variable.
|
I also have commands and areas for each job but how would I make a variable for each job?
Re: Jobs? -
pagie1111 - 29.07.2009
Above OnGameModeInit:
Код:
new JobCop[MAX_PLAYERS];
when they select the job of "Cop" add to the script:
Код:
JobCop[playerid] = 1;
any commands they use, use this:
Код:
if(JobCop[playerid] == 1)
{
//Enter script
return 1;
}
when they leave that job:
Код:
JobCop[playerid] = 0;
Change Cop to any job you have. Also for every job you make use in OnPlayerConnect:
Код:
JobCop[playerid] = 0;