Multiple Teams Error - Printable Version
+- SA-MP Forums Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: Multiple Teams Error (
/showthread.php?tid=88750)
Multiple Teams Error -
Adamrcook - 28.07.2009
I tried searching and looking at tutorials, but it doesn't really explain what I want. I have multiple teams for my DM server. It's gonna be three or four of them. So I don't know how to add the skins to SetPlayerTeamFromClass and OnPlayerRequestClass and all that cause it costs errors everytime. I tried:
Код:
public OnPlayerRequestClass(playerid, classid)
{
SetupPlayerForClassSelection(playerid);
SetPlayerTeamFromClass(playerid,classid);
if(classid == 0 || classid == 1 || classid == 2) {
GameTextForPlayer(playerid,"~r~TEAM Example Text",1000,5);
} else if(classid == 3 || classid == 4 || classid == 5) {
GameTextForPlayer(playerid,"~g~TEAM Example Text",1000,5);
} else if(classid == 6 || classid == 7 || classid == 8 || classid == 9) {
GameTextForPlayer(playerid,"~g~TEAM Example Text",1000,5);
return 1;
}
Re: Multiple Teams Error -
Adamrcook - 28.07.2009
Could really use some help here, it's slowing down the production of my server.
-Sorry for bumping
Re: Multiple Teams Error -
Marcel - 28.07.2009
Read this:
http://forum.sa-mp.com/index.php?top....0#post_assume
Re: Multiple Teams Error -
Adamrcook - 28.07.2009
That doesn't help with Skins to Teams though. If it does can someone maybe explain it?
Re: Multiple Teams Error -
Marcel - 28.07.2009
Look at this gamemode:
http://forum.sa-mp.com/index.php?topic=83512.0
And in the server package which you can download from
www.sa-mp.com is a gamemode that has this function too
Re: Multiple Teams Error -
Adamrcook - 28.07.2009
Now that explains the case and how to do it. Thanks a lot!