Load a level with a command? - Printable Version
+- SA-MP Forums Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: Load a level with a command? (
/showthread.php?tid=85234)
Load a level with a command? -
anumaz - 06.07.2009
I just started this script:
Код:
if(strcmp(cmd, "/loadmylevel", true) == 0)
{
if(IsPlayerConnected(playerid))
{
PlayerInfo[playerid][pLevel] = I DON'T KNOW HERE;
}
}
public OnPlayerDisconnect(playerid, reason)
{
[SOMETHING HERE]
}
What I mean, is that, when he disconnects from the server, it saves his level (pLevel) in a .txt with his name (like, Test_Test.txt contains the number 3 in the file), and when he reconnects, he types /loadmylevel and then the number that is written in the file will be his level, and the file will be erased too.
ty
Re: Load a level with a command? -
GTA_Rules - 06.07.2009
Show me the code of OnPlayerDisconnect
Re: Load a level with a command? -
anumaz - 06.07.2009
Okay, here is the public OnPlayerDisconnect:
http://pastebin.ca/1485726
Re: Load a level with a command? -
GTA_Rules - 06.07.2009
So where does it save it in the file?
Re: Load a level with a command? -
anumaz - 06.07.2009
Well, when the player disconnects, it saves in a file named Player_Name.txt a number, which is his level.
It's saved in Scriptfiles directory
Re: Load a level with a command? -
GTA_Rules - 06.07.2009
I don't see any function in your OnPlayerDisconnect, that saves the level into a file.
Re: Load a level with a command? -
anumaz - 06.07.2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matthias_
I don't see any function in your OnPlayerDisconnect, that saves the level into a file.
|
I know.. that's what I'm asking... read my first post
Re: Load a level with a command? -
anumaz - 06.07.2009
What I need to know is how to load a .txt file and how to write something in it...
Re: Load a level with a command? -
ByFukara - 06.07.2009
dUserSetInit("level"5);
Re: Load a level with a command? -
anumaz - 06.07.2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by ByFukara
dUserSetInit("level"5);
|
uhh, where do I place that? In the /loadmylevel thing?