Help with jobs. - Printable Version
+- SA-MP Forums Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: Help with jobs. (
/showthread.php?tid=83616)
Help with jobs. -
coole210 - 26.06.2009
Well i found this job include and i decided to put it in my gamemode. No errors or warnings but how do i make it so that if they are job 1 and they are logged in they automatically spawn as TEAM_COP?
Here's what i got so far ( OnPlayerSpawn ) :
pawn Код:
if(GetPlayerJobID(playerid) == 1)
{
SetPlayerSkin(playerid,skincop);
}
That just changes them to the skin, I don't want that, i want it to MAKE them go into the gTeam TEAM_POLICE
How do i do this? ( if there are any problems with the script i'm showing you now, please change in a reply)
Re: Help with jobs. -
brett7 - 26.06.2009
SetPlayerTeam(playerid, TEAM_POLICE);
Re: Help with jobs. -
coole210 - 26.06.2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by brett7
SetPlayerTeam(playerid, TEAM_POLICE);
|
Does that FORCE them into spawn right away as TEAM_POLICE? or does it just set them to the team?
Re: Help with jobs. -
brett7 - 26.06.2009
i think it just sets them then you could SpawnPlayer(playerid);
Re: Help with jobs. -
coole210 - 26.06.2009
I need it to force them in on spawn !
Re: Help with jobs. -
coole210 - 26.06.2009
does anybody know how to force it or should this work ?
pawn Код:
if(GetPlayerJobID(playerid) == 1)
{
SetPlayerTeam(playerid,TEAM_POLICE);
SpawnPlayer(playerid);
return 1;
}
Re: Help with jobs. -
coole210 - 26.06.2009
Omg Tested the script above and when i choose any class it just KEEPS spawning.
How to fix? do i have to add a function like this to my gClass's?
pawn Код:
if(GetPlayerJobID(playerid) == 1)
{
SendClientMessage(playerid,COLOR_GREEN,"You are a cop, choose the cop skin!");
else }
kick(playerid);
(I have not added/tested this script, i'm 100% sure it does NOT work) can anybody post a script ?
I use the normal gClasses from the 'How to make a TDM' tutorial.