SA-MP Forums Archive
hey , you can help me ? i want to set weather in only area. - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: hey , you can help me ? i want to set weather in only area. (/showthread.php?tid=74365)



hey , you can help me ? i want to set weather in only area. - speedy199 - 22.04.2009

I can set weather only in the area ? How to do ?

please help me.


Re: hey , you can help me ? i want to set weather in only area. - MenaceX^ - 22.04.2009

You can't.


Re: hey , you can help me ? i want to set weather in only area. - Vetle - 22.04.2009

use IsPlayerInArea


Re: hey , you can help me ? i want to set weather in only area. - speedy199 - 22.04.2009

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vetle
use IsPlayerInArea
i don't know position for area and how to set weather in script IsPlayerInArea


Re: hey , you can help me ? i want to set weather in only area. - mamorunl - 22.04.2009

Quote:
Originally Posted by MenaceX^
You can't.



Re: hey , you can help me ? i want to set weather in only area. - MenaceX^ - 22.04.2009

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vetle
use IsPlayerInArea
He can't, stop bullshiting him, he'll ruin his script because of what you're saying.


Re: hey , you can help me ? i want to set weather in only area. - pen_theGun - 22.04.2009

Quote:
Originally Posted by MenaceX^
He can't, stop bullshiting him, he'll ruin his script because of what you're saying.
Of course he can! \/ \/

pawn Код:
public OnPlayerCommandText(playerid, cmdtext[])
{
    if (strcmp("/hecandoit", cmdtext, false, 10) == 0)
    {
        if (IsPlayerInArea(playerid, 1996.6672, 2005.8230, 1524.2599,1561.3279)) // @Pirate Ship in Las Venturas
           SetPlayerWeather(playerid, 16),
           SendClientMessage(playerid, 0xBEBEBEFF, "It's raining now...");
        else SetPlayerWeather(playerid, 10);
        return 1;
    }
}

stock IsPlayerInArea(playerid, Float:minx, Float:maxx, Float:miny, Float:maxy)
{
    new Float:x, Float:y, Float:z;
    GetPlayerPos(playerid, x, y, z);
    if (x > minx && x < maxx && y > miny && y < maxy) return 1;
    return 0;
}



Re: hey , you can help me ? i want to set weather in only area. - tom_jonez - 22.04.2009

theres no such thing as setplayerweather



Re: hey , you can help me ? i want to set weather in only area. - Donny_k - 22.04.2009

The function does exist and y'all should actually learn what you are on about before answering questions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by R4nk3d
theres no such thing as setplayerweather
Wtf, you're the idiot dude.


Re: hey , you can help me ? i want to set weather in only area. - Think - 22.04.2009

Quote:
Originally Posted by Donny
The function does exist and y'all should actually learn what you are on about before answering questions.
+1,

This function does exist, just set a timer somewhere use isplayerinarea, and than set the players weather.