Ping TextDraw - Printable Version
+- SA-MP Forums Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: Ping TextDraw (
/showthread.php?tid=72735)
Ping TextDraw -
GeKo - 10.04.2009
Hi folks,
I've a question I have a
TextDrawCreate (); with the coordinates
5.0, 431.0.
In the TextDraw, the ping of playing purely Users just do not know how I do.
But what I assume you already know this because
GetPlayerPing(); to work.
Please help me thank you in advance ever
[UBC] 2Esae
Please post the full code.
Thank you
Re: Ping TextDraw -
tom_jonez - 10.04.2009
Im not too good with text draws but what i would do is Create the textdraw. Get the coordinates of where u want the ping to show and then add the code:
pawn Код:
new ping[4];
format(ping,4,"%i",GetPlayerPing(playerid));
textdrawstring(TextDraw,ping); //i forget the command and syntax for text draw strings
So just convert the ping to a string and add it to the textdraw.
i hope it helps.
Re: Ping TextDraw -
90NINE - 10.04.2009
You might be looking for something like this:
http://pastebin.com/m171d6217
I hope that helps.
Re: Ping TextDraw -
tom_jonez - 10.04.2009
i think id change the timer in that to 1 or 2 seconds, not every 200 ms
Re: Ping TextDraw -
DMSOrg - 10.04.2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by R4nk3d
Im not too good with text draws but what i would do is Create the textdraw. Get the coordinates of where u want the ping to show and then add the code:
pawn Код:
new ping[4]; format(ping,4,"%i",GetPlayerPing(playerid)); textdrawstring(TextDraw,ping); //i forget the command and syntax for text draw strings
So just convert the ping to a string and add it to the textdraw. i hope it helps.
|
change the 4s to 5s... it may come in handy...
Re: Ping TextDraw -
tom_jonez - 10.04.2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by ʎυe‾ʎ
Quote:
Originally Posted by R4nk3d
Im not too good with text draws but what i would do is Create the textdraw. Get the coordinates of where u want the ping to show and then add the code:
pawn Код:
new ping[4]; format(ping,4,"%i",GetPlayerPing(playerid)); textdrawstring(TextDraw,ping); //i forget the command and syntax for text draw strings
So just convert the ping to a string and add it to the textdraw. i hope it helps.
|
change the 4s to 5s... it may come in handy...
|
how would the come in handy? i dont think anyones ping will be higher than 9999...