SA-MP Forums Archive
cmds always wrong - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: cmds always wrong (/showthread.php?tid=69692)



cmds always wrong - CJ101 - 19.03.2009

every time i type a command the command works, but then it says unknown command.

all the returns are there, all the code is fine. what could be causing this?


Re: cmds always wrong - Shellegg - 19.03.2009

i'm getting that thing to on the command /enter i think it was because i scripted to press F is the same as /enter


Re: cmds always wrong - Jack_Fox - 19.03.2009

Be sure every function in de commands returns 1. If it is returning 0, it will say Unknown command...


Re: cmds always wrong - CJ101 - 20.03.2009

there are no return 0's.

see code here
http://pastebin.com/d1aa7ef1a


Re: cmds always wrong - ICECOLDKILLAK8 - 20.03.2009

1) Return 0 not 1 at the end of OnPlayerCommandText and your problem should be fixed
2) Make commands like
pawn Код:
if(strcmp(cmdtext, "/mycommand", true, 3)==0)
into
pawn Код:
if(strcmp(cmdtext, "/mycommand", true)==0)



Re: cmds always wrong - CJ101 - 20.03.2009

ivve done all of this, and im still having this retarded problem..


Re: cmds always wrong - [RP]Rav - 20.03.2009

at then end of every command add
pawn Код:
return 1;



Re: cmds always wrong - joco96 - 20.03.2009

Here is an example, think it'll work ^^:
pawn Код:
public OnPlayerCommandText(playerid, cmdtext[])
{
    new cmd[256], idx;
    cmd = strtok(cmdtext, idx);     // <== If u have strtok, u don't need tu compare "/speedo" with cmdtext, just with cmd.
 
    if(!strcmp(cmd, "/speedo", true))
    {
      if(SpeedoToggle[playerid] == false)
      {
        SpeedoToggle[playerid] = true;
        SendClientMessage(playerid, 0xFFFF00FF, "Speedo toggled on.");
      }
      else
      {
        SpeedoToggle[playerid] = false;
        SendClientMessage(playerid, 0xFFFF00FF, "Speedo toggled off.");
      }
      return 1;
    }
    return 0;
}



Re: cmds always wrong - MenaceX^ - 20.03.2009

He said it happens only at known commands, not at unknown commands.
Be sure you return every command.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Shellegg
i'm getting that thing to on the command /enter i think it was because i scripted to press F is the same as /enter
Oh'rly? You scripter? Nice.