[FS]Remote Controlled Security Camera's [CCTV] [V1.2] -
Sandra18[NL] - 10.03.2009
[FS]Remote Controlled Security Camera's [CCTV] [V1.2]
360-degree turnable
[NOTE]: These gif-images here above are just an impression. The real cameras turns much smoother!!
Features:
- 13 premade camera's
- Easy to use and configure
- Easy to add more camera's
- Rotates very smoothly
- Dynamic menu-system
Dynamic Menu-System:
- All Camera's will be put in menu's. Each menu can handle 12 items/camera's. If you have more than 12 camera's, automatically a new menu will be created and on previous page, a "Next"-button will be added.
Easy to control camera's:
- With the command /cctv you can open the menu where all camera's are listed in. Use the up/down-arrowkeys to scroll through the menu and press left-shift to confirm your selection. You will be teleported to the selected Camera.
- Keys to use camera:
- left/right arrowkeys Rotate the camera to the left or right
- up/down arrowkeys Move camera up/down
- sprintkey (l-shift) Speed up
- crouchkey (ctrl) Exit the camera
Easy to add more camera's:- A camera can be added with only 1 single line: AddCCTV("Name", Float:X, Float:Y, Float:Z, Float:Angle);
- Those coordinates are the coords of the position of the camera. All other coordinates, such as PlayerPosition, CameraLookAt and circle will be calculated automatically.
- The Angle is the number of degrees the camera facing to at the start. (0 = north, 90 = west, 180 = south & 270 is east)
- The name you enter is be the name that will appear in the menu.
- Like said before, new cctv's will be added to the menu automatically. Reloading the filterscript is needed!
Other Notes:- Disadvantage: Because the player has to be near the camera while @ camera-mode. Else the the objects/landscape will not load.
That was one of the problems i had to face while working on this FS. To solve this problem, i had to position the player on top of the camera (2 coords). You are frozen, so you can not get killed. It just doesn't look very good (a floating player in the air), but this is only solution. Fixed: Player is now Undergrond (Z-coord = -100)
You will be teleported back to your old location when you exit the camera.
-
If you have a roleplay-gamemode and you want to make this cctv-feature only available for (for example) cops. You will have to copy/paste this filterscript into your gamemode and make the /cctv commando only available for the cop-team.
for example:
Change:
Код:
if (strcmp("/cctv", cmdtext, true) == 0)
{
PlayerMenu[playerid] = 0;
TogglePlayerControllable(playerid, 0);
ShowMenuForPlayer(CCTVMenu[0], playerid);
return 1;
}
to:
Код:
if (strcmp("/cctv", cmdtext, true) == 0)
{
if(gTeam[playerid] == TEAM_COPS)
{
PlayerMenu[playerid] = 0;
TogglePlayerControllable(playerid, 0);
ShowMenuForPlayer(CCTVMenu[0], playerid);
return 1;
}
}
How To Install:- Download CCTV.pwn (and CCTV.amx) and put them into your 'filterscripts'-folder
- Open CCTV.pwn and add/remove/edit the camera's @ OnFilterScriptInit() using AddCCTV(....);
- Compile
- Add "CCTV" behind after "filterscripts" in server.cfg
- Start the server
- Use /cctv to open menu and select a camera
Update History- V1.0: First Release
- V1.1: Changed player-position to -100 (underground)
- V2.2:
- /cctv now only available when spawned
- Added Angle-param, to the AddCCTV(..) function.
- Start-rotation changed. Camera now won't look down to the ground when 'entering' the camera.
- Removed some debug-code from OnPlayerCommandText-callback.
Download:
Bugs:- None so far
- Please report if you find any!
Enjoy and leave a comment in this topic!
Re: [FS]Remote Controlled Security Camera's [CCTV] -
sidhu123 - 10.03.2009
Nice!
Re: [FS]Remote Controlled Security Camera's [CCTV] -
-John- - 10.03.2009
great work
Re: [FS]Remote Controlled Security Camera's [CCTV] -
Dujma - 10.03.2009
Very nice script I will use it. I love if you hold down space + left/right/up/down it is going faster
Re: [FS]Remote Controlled Security Camera's [CCTV] -
ICECOLDKILLAK8 - 10.03.2009
Thats 1337, Nice work, Maybe add Zoom
Re: [FS]Remote Controlled Security Camera's [CCTV] -
[LNL]Remulis - 10.03.2009
WoW nice i am going to use this one
Re: [FS]Remote Controlled Security Camera's [CCTV] -
Dujma - 10.03.2009
Test server crashes at connect
Re: [FS]Remote Controlled Security Camera's [CCTV] -
ICECOLDKILLAK8 - 10.03.2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dujma
Test server crashes at connect
|
Thats nothing to do with this script
Re: [FS]Remote Controlled Security Camera's [CCTV] -
Dujma - 10.03.2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeNkStAX
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dujma
Test server crashes at connect
|
Thats nothing to do with this script
|
I just wanted to test it
Re: [FS]Remote Controlled Security Camera's [CCTV] -
Weirdosport - 10.03.2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeNkStAX
Thats 1337, Nice work, Maybe add Zoom
|
Yeah zoom would make this just perfect >.>
Normally i'd look at script and find something to improve on but this looks just too awesome for me to want to do it >.>
Re: [FS]Remote Controlled Security Camera's [CCTV] [V1.2] -
Brian_Furios - 08.02.2010
cool man great
Re: [FS]Remote Controlled Security Camera's [CCTV] [V1.2] -
braduz - 08.02.2010
You must first spawn
You must first spawn
You must first spawn
You must first spawn
You must first spawn
You must first spawn
You must first spawn
You must first spawn
You must first spawn
You must first spawn
Wtf?
dont work
Re: [FS]Remote Controlled Security Camera's [CCTV] [V1.2] -
Scenario - 09.02.2010
WOW! Really nice work! I will definetly be using! *I will also give you credits*
Re: [FS]Remote Controlled Security Camera's [CCTV] [V1.2] -
Chivits - 25.02.2010
I'm trying to change the menu in dialog, but I'm not getting, I'm putting this:
Code:
if(listitem == 0)
{
SetPlayerToCCTVCamera(playerid, 0);
}
if(listitem == 1)
{
SetPlayerToCCTVCamera(playerid, 1);
}
.............
Re: [FS]Remote Controlled Security Camera's [CCTV] [V1.2] -
bydraq10 - 25.02.2010
..nice , ı'll try soon.
Re: [FS]Remote Controlled Security Camera's [CCTV] [V1.2] -
AurimasLT - 25.02.2010
I take that and try, thanks.
Re: [FS]Remote Controlled Security Camera's [CCTV] [V1.2] -
justsomeguy - 18.06.2010
ey sandra i hav a problem i did what the discription sad you(adding camera's) but i cant select the camera i did the position and all but now you know what! here is what is the code:
AddCCTV("grovesf", -2139.3997,-255.4587,40.7195,92.2962);
Re: [FS]Remote Controlled Security Camera's [CCTV] [V1.2] -
Scenario - 19.06.2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by justsomeguy
ey sandra i hav a problem i did what the discription sad you(adding camera's) but i cant select the camera i did the position and all but now you know what! here is what is the code:
AddCCTV("grovesf", -2139.3997,-255.4587,40.7195,92.2962);
|
Sandra left SA:MP a long time ago. Plus, you bumped a 4-month old topic! Way to go!
Re: [FS]Remote Controlled Security Camera's [CCTV] [V1.2] -
SeQualX - 19.06.2010
nice filter script and thanks but when i will move the camera only right and right works i cant move the camera to left/up :S also cant exit from it...
Re: [FS]Remote Controlled Security Camera's [CCTV] [V1.2] -
justsomeguy - 19.06.2010
sow i wll get no help