SA-MP Forums Archive
CCTV - Server Unknown Command - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: CCTV - Server Unknown Command (/showthread.php?tid=66581)



CCTV - Server Unknown Command - Mikep - 23.02.2009

<removed>


Re: CCTV - Server Unknown Command - yom - 23.02.2009

It seem obvious that the problem is SetCam.


Re: CCTV - Server Unknown Command - x-cutter - 23.02.2009

Quote:
Originally Posted by 0rb
It seem obvious that the problem is SetCam.
Exactly, cause the command doesn't seem to have any problems.


Re: CCTV - Server Unknown Command - Mikep - 23.02.2009

<removed>


Re: CCTV - Server Unknown Command - yom - 23.02.2009

Well you do
pawn Код:
else if(CurrentCam[playerid] < 3)
  SetCam(playerid,CurrentCam[playerid]+1);
So CurrentCam[playerid]'s greater value is 3.

So the SetCam's camid, from your code, range from 0 to 3, and that is 4 cameras (0, 1, 2, 3).. and your cameras array size is only 3.

I think something like this is just better than your whole if/else if:
pawn Код:
SetCam(playerid, (CurrentCam[playerid] + 1) & (sizeof cameras - 1));



Re: CCTV - Server Unknown Command - MenaceX^ - 23.02.2009

I don't really know but, When I had a problem with "SERVER: Unknown Command."
I just changed the cmd like
if(strcmp(cmdtext,"/next",true)==0)
to
if(!strcmp(cmd,"/next",true))
And it got fixed.. Since this I use only this way.


Re: CCTV - Server Unknown Command - Mikep - 23.02.2009

Found the problem, camera 3 doesn't exist.

Its 0 1 and 2, its lower than 3, so it tries to set it to 3, which doesnt exit.

P.S: I figured out before 0rbs post.


Re: CCTV - Server Unknown Command - Norn - 23.02.2009

I could have told you that lol.