SA-MP Forums Archive
GetPlayerVirtualWorld - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: GetPlayerVirtualWorld (/showthread.php?tid=660203)



GetPlayerVirtualWorld - Zeus666 - 27.10.2018

PHP код:
        GetPlayerVirtualWorld(targetid) = vw;
        
SetPlayerVirtualWorld(playerid,vw); 
Is this good sintax?


Re: GetPlayerVirtualWorld - KinderClans - 27.10.2018

What are you trying to do? 2 lines of code aren't enough to answer your question.


Re: GetPlayerVirtualWorld - Zeus666 - 27.10.2018

Quote:
Originally Posted by KinderClans
Посмотреть сообщение
What are you trying to do? 2 lines of code aren't enough to answer your question.
I'm trying to get target id's virtualworld and set it to playerid.


Re: GetPlayerVirtualWorld - SyS - 27.10.2018

Код:
GetPlayerVirtualWorld(targetid) = vw;
this is wrong the constant shouldn't be at the LHS but at RHS


Re: GetPlayerVirtualWorld - RogueDrifter - 27.10.2018

Quote:
Originally Posted by SyS
Посмотреть сообщение
Код:
GetPlayerVirtualWorld(targetid) = vw;
this is wrong the constant shouldn't be at the LHS but at RHS
And to simplify that even more what he's saying is the variable that you want to change it's value should be on the LEFT HAND SIDE, so if you want vw to be equal to GetPlayerVirtualWorld(targetid) then it should be like this:
pawn Код:
vw = GetPlayerVirtualWorld(targetid);



Re: GetPlayerVirtualWorld - Zeus666 - 27.10.2018

Quote:
Originally Posted by RogueDrifter
Посмотреть сообщение
And to simplify that even more what he's saying is the variable that you want to change it's value should be on the LEFT HAND SIDE, so if you want vw to be equal to GetPlayerVirtualWorld(targetid) then it should be like this:
pawn Код:
vw = GetPlayerVirtualWorld(targetid);

Wouldn't be simpler if I just

PHP код:
        SetPlayerVirtualWorld(playerid,GetPlayerVirtualWorld(targetid)); 



Re: GetPlayerVirtualWorld - RogueDrifter - 27.10.2018

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeus666
Посмотреть сообщение
Wouldn't be simpler if I just

PHP код:
        SetPlayerVirtualWorld(playerid,GetPlayerVirtualWorld(targetid)); 
If you're going to GetPlayerVirtualWorld for targetid only once then yes, nevertheless he was asking about if it was right to do GetPlayerVirtualWorld(targetid) = vw; and it clearly isn't.