SA-MP Forums Archive
їIts possible? - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: їIts possible? (/showthread.php?tid=659344)



їIts possible? - Dello - 30.09.2018

Hi guys, how r u?
Im looking for the way to do TextDraw Boxes with some information in this, like the gta sa story mode.

I was wondering if it is possible, make a system with textdraw boxes in the right (under the hud) 100% dynamic.

( That is: place up to 3/4 boxes without overlapping )

If i can do that let me know. (or if there is a include, so better)

Thank u guys and sorry 4 my bad english.


Re: їIts possible? - solstice_ - 30.09.2018

You mean like GTA single player mode missions? If yes, that is possible and it is actually pretty easy.


Re: їIts possible? - Dello - 30.09.2018

Quote:
Originally Posted by willbedie
View Post
You mean like GTA single player mode missions? If yes, that is possible and it is actually pretty easy.
Yes, someone like this.

I want to make just a one TextDraw Box with a String there. And the TextDrawBox be adaptable to any string. I would lke to create a Function (For example ehmm:
PHP Code:
MessageHelpBox(magnitude_level_of_notificationstring[]) 
That is, basically, to be able to put some notificacions on the right side.

Thank u bro


Re: їIts possible? - solstice_ - 30.09.2018

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dello
View Post
Yes, someone like this.

I want to make just a one TextDraw Box with a String there. And the TextDrawBox be adaptable to any string. I would lke to create a Function (For example ehmm:
PHP Code:
MessageHelpBox(magnitude_level_of_notificationstring[]) 
That is, basically, to be able to put some notificacions on the right side.

Thank u bro
You want it dynamic or how?


Re: їIts possible? - KinderClans - 30.09.2018

Create the textdraw ingame and export is as player textdraw.

Then:

pawn Code:
stock MessageHelpBox(playerid, string[], time = 5000)
{
    PlayerTextDrawSetString(playerid, MessageTxd[playerid], string);
    PlayerTextDrawShow(playerid, MessageTxd[playerid]);
    SetTimerEx("HideMessageBox", time, false, "d", playerid);
    return 1;
}

forward HideMessageBox(playerid)
public HideMessageBox(playerid)
{
    PlayerTextDrawHide(playerid, MessageTxd[playerid]);
}
To show it:

pawn Code:
MessageHelpBox(playerid, "Test! You can add ~r~colors ~b~too", 5000);
If you want to paste a string:

pawn Code:
new string[10];
format(string, sizeof(string), "~b~Test string %d", something);
MessageHelpBox(playerid, string, 5000);



Re: їIts possible? - Dello - 30.09.2018

Quote:
Originally Posted by willbedie
View Post
You want it dynamic or how?
Exactly, i want the way to make for example 3 TDbox help at the same time without collapsing.

For example, if Textdrawbox1help is active, show Textrdawbox2help under/down of the Textdrawbox1.

їUnderstand it?
So, again, sorry for my bad english if u dont understand it


Re: їIts possible? - Dello - 30.09.2018

Quote:
Originally Posted by KinderClans
View Post
Create the textdraw ingame and export is as player textdraw.

Then:

pawn Code:
stock MessageHelpBox(playerid, string[], time = 5000)
{
    PlayerTextDrawSetString(playerid, MessageTxd[playerid], string);
    PlayerTextDrawShow(playerid, MessageTxd[playerid]);
    SetTimerEx("HideMessageBox", time, false, "d", playerid);
    return 1;
}

forward HideMessageBox(playerid)
public HideMessageBox(playerid)
{
    PlayerTextDrawHide(playerid, MessageTxd[playerid]);
}
To show it:

pawn Code:
MessageHelpBox(playerid, "Test! You can add ~r~colors ~b~too", 5000);
If you want to paste a string:

pawn Code:
new string[10];
format(string, sizeof(string), "~b~Test string %d", something);
MessageHelpBox(playerid, string, 5000);
Thank u too much, but i want someone more advanced.

Dynamic Help boxes


Re: їIts possible? - solstice_ - 30.09.2018

Quote:
Originally Posted by KinderClans
View Post
Create the textdraw ingame and export is as player textdraw.

Then:

pawn Code:
stock MessageHelpBox(playerid, string[], time = 5000)
{
    PlayerTextDrawSetString(playerid, MessageTxd[playerid], string);
    PlayerTextDrawShow(playerid, MessageTxd[playerid]);
    SetTimerEx("HideMessageBox", time, false, "d", playerid);
    return 1;
}

forward HideMessageBox(playerid)
public HideMessageBox(playerid)
{
    PlayerTextDrawHide(playerid, MessageTxd[playerid]);
}
To show it:

pawn Code:
MessageHelpBox(playerid, "Test! You can add ~r~colors ~b~too", 5000);
If you want to paste a string:

pawn Code:
new string[10];
format(string, sizeof(string), "~b~Test string %d", something);
MessageHelpBox(playerid, string, 5000);
Why are you using stock there?


Re: їIts possible? - Dello - 30.09.2018

The big question is, i can make a TextDrawBox adaptabl e to TextDrawString? Would be the same TextDraw ID or i should make A TDbox ID and other TDString ID?


Re: їIts possible? - Dello - 01.10.2018

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dello
View Post
The big question is, i can make a TextDrawBox adaptabl e to TextDrawString? Would be the same TextDraw ID or i should make A TDbox ID and other TDString ID?
UP pls...