Timer within command - Printable Version
+- SA-MP Forums Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: Timer within command (
/showthread.php?tid=659187)
Timer within command -
Alexis17 - 26.09.2018
Hello community samp Today I have a question, Is not there an include or fragment of code that can make a timer within a command?
PHP код:
CMD: example (playerid, params [])
{
SendClientMessage (playerid, -1, "Hello");
After (5) // Five minutes
{
// Does the function
}
return 1;
}
After that it will be my stock.
Re: Timer within command -
Banditul18 - 26.09.2018
You can achive that with inline timers so you keep all that in the command
Re: Timer within command -
Alexis17 - 26.09.2018
Quote:
Originally Posted by Banditul18
You can achive that with inline timers so you keep all that in the command
|
I just do not want to use a timer, since I'll use many timers 1 time only
Re: Timer within command -
v1k1nG - 26.09.2018
Use tickcount:
PHP код:
new
tick,
commandtick;
// somewhere under gamemode/fs init
tick = tickcount();
// Your command
CMD: example (playerid, params [])
{
SendClientMessage (playerid, -1, "Hello");
commandtick = tickcount(); // Get the milliseconds
return 1;
}
// somewhere in your code
if(tick - commandtick) >= 300000 /* 300 seconds = 5 mins */ {
// Your things
}
Re: Timer within command -
Alexis17 - 26.09.2018
I just want everything in the command
EJ:
PHP код:
CMD: engine (playerid, params [])
{
SendClientMessage (playerid, -1, "Turning on engine ...");
After (1) // When 1 minute passes
{
SendClientMessage (playerid, -1, "Engine on");
}
}
Re: Timer within command -
v1k1nG - 26.09.2018
Once the command is executed you need to execute it again to read the code inside it aka you need to postpone your actions in elsewhere using another function.
Re: Timer within command -
Alexis17 - 26.09.2018
Quote:
Originally Posted by v1k1nG
Once the command is executed you need to execute it again to read the code inside it aka you need to postpone your actions in elsewhere using another function.
|
Thank You