SA-MP Forums Archive
Hash passwords are different - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: Hash passwords are different (/showthread.php?tid=654089)



Hashed passwords are different - Kraeror - 20.05.2018

Hello guys, I'm using Whirlpool plugin for hashing my password. When I create the password in the server I can't use it in my site (They are connected by MySQL database). In PHP I'm using this code for hashing:
PHP код:
$MyPassword hash("whirlpool"$_POST['Password'], FALSE); 
and in the server:
PHP код:
new ThePassword[129];
WP_Hash(ThePasswordsizeof(ThePassword), inputtext); 



Re: Hash passwords are different - Kraeror - 20.05.2018

Any help?


Re: Hash passwords are different - DarkSkull - 20.05.2018

You can only BUMP your post after 24 hours. Please be patient as something called timezones interfere with frequent helping.

I don't know if this will fix your problem, But try putting the whirlpool in single quotes.
PHP код:
$MyPassword hash('whirlpool'$_POST['Password'], FALSE); 



Re: Hash passwords are different - Kraeror - 20.05.2018

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkSkull
Посмотреть сообщение
You can only BUMP your post after 24 hours. Please be patient as something called timezones interfere with frequent helping.

I don't know if this will fix your problem, But try putting the whirlpool in single quotes.
PHP код:
$MyPassword hash('whirlpool'$_POST['Password'], FALSE); 
The quotes doesn't matter!


Re: Hash passwords are different - Chyakka - 20.05.2018

Код:
	$MyPassword = strtoupper(hash("whirlpool", $_POST['Password']));
Should fix it.


Re: Hash passwords are different - CodeStyle175 - 20.05.2018

and salt


Re: Hash passwords are different - Kraeror - 21.05.2018

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chyakka
Посмотреть сообщение
Код:
	$MyPassword = strtoupper(hash("whirlpool", $_POST['Password']));
Should fix it.
Thank you bro <3
+1 BIGGG REP!!!