Need help in syntax - Printable Version
+- SA-MP Forums Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: Need help in syntax (
/showthread.php?tid=648280)
Need help in syntax -
Jokers98s - 19.01.2018
here an string returns...
how can i compare the string?
Code:
if(GetPlayerClanRank(playerid)=="Owner")
{
return 1;
}
PHP Code:
stock GetPlayerClanRank(playerid)
{
new player_name[MAX_PLAYER_NAME];
GetPlayerName(playerid,player_name,sizeof(player_name));
new rank[100];
new clanquery[100];
new Cache:count;
mysql_format(gSQL,clanquery, sizeof(clanquery), "SELECT playerclanrank FROM Clan_Members WHERE playername = '%s'", player_name);
count = mysql_query(gSQL,clanquery);
cache_get_value_name(0,"playerclanrank",rank);
cache_delete(count);
return rank;
}
plz help me to check the return string value
Re: Need help in syntax -
FailerZ - 19.01.2018
PHP Code:
if(!strcmp(GetPlayerClanRank(playerid), "Owner", true)) //False to matchcase (O != o), True to ignore case (O == o)
{
//match
}
else
{
//doesn't match
}
Re: Need help in syntax -
Jokers98s - 19.01.2018
Thanks ++rep
Re: Need help in syntax -
Jokers98s - 19.01.2018
If i want to check possible matches.. more than one.
if(!strcmp(GetPlayerClanRank(playerid), "Owner","Leader", true)) is it correct ?
Re: Need help in syntax -
FailerZ - 19.01.2018
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jokers98s
If i want to check possible matches.. more than one.
if(!strcmp(GetPlayerClanRank(playerid), "Owner","Leader", true)) is it correct ?
|
Nope you just use the strcmp again with the "Leader" instead of "Owner".
And by the way this is bad coding practice, You should avoid comparing strings whenever possible for more optimization.
So, Instead of comparing the ranks names, Assign an integer to each rank (Use #define) to define the integer name.
Example:
PHP Code:
//OnTop
#define CLAN_OWNER 6
#define CLAN_LEADER 5
//Now when comparing/assigning the rank you simply use the define name
//Such as
Rank[playerid] = CLAN_OWNER; //Assigning (Could be different variable but just for clarifying)
if(Rank[playerid] == CLAN_OWNER) //Comparing
{
//Do something
}
Just think of the define as the define name will be replaced with whatever near it on compilation. so it is legit.
Re: Need help in syntax -
Jokers98s - 19.01.2018
got 3 places like Owner, Co-owner, Leader all three can invite player to clan. So how will be the if condition.