SA-MP Forums Archive
Issues with textdraws - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: Issues with textdraws (/showthread.php?tid=645174)



Issues with textdraws - Geebrox - 21.11.2017

Hi, I created a few textdraws, but when I am showing all of them, those textdraws which created earlier than others - are covering other textdraws which created later. How can I fix it? (Sorry for my bad English).

P.S. I show the textdraws in order by on their ID.


Example:

PHP код:
new Text:text_1Text:text_2;
//Somewhere
TextDrawShowForPlayer(playeridtext_1);
TextDrawShowForPlayer(playeridtext_2);
//In the game, text_1 is covering text_2 (WHY?) 



Re: Issues with textdraws - Meller - 21.11.2017

That's how common sense works, if you create textdraw A first, it will cover textdraw B. You'll simply have to switch order of textdraw B and textdraw A. (create)


Re: Issues with textdraws - jasperschellekens - 22.11.2017

In which way do they conflict with eachother?
You want to show text 1 first and then text 2?
Or do you need them to move to another position.
I will advise you to use this ingame textdraw creater/editor by adri1:


TDEditor - New TextDraw creator with Preview models.


I use it myself for textdraws and it works perfectly.


Re: Issues with textdraws - Ritzy2K - 22.11.2017

Umm, if you're placing the textdraws right above each other (Same or Colliding Coordinates) then obviously they will interefere each other.


Re: Issues with textdraws - Geebrox - 22.11.2017

No, guys, you didn't understand my question. So, I already fixed this. The issue was that I recreated text_1 in another place of code. That's why the order collapsed.


Re: Issues with textdraws - Pottus - 22.11.2017

You only ever create global textdraws when initializing a GM or FS and destroy them when unloading. If you are creating/destroying them in a loaded script you are doing it wrong.