"ackslimit" server problem. -
DomagojSellug - 16.09.2017
"ackslimit" problem.
When players connect to our server, it sends them a message that the server is loading their user stats.
It doesn't do so, instead, the server lags for the client, and then he loses connection. When the client reconnects (automatically InGame), it shows the "You are banned from this server" message. Why does it show the message?
__________________________________
OnPlayerConnect:
CLICK
__________________________________
Login/Register functions:
CLICK
__________________________________
It's probably one of those things. We need help ASAP, we have players trying to connect, but they simply can't!
![Sad](images/smilies/sad.gif)
__________________________________
Re: "ackslimit" server problem. -
RotX - 16.09.2017
Pleas help this guy
Re: "ackslimit" server problem. -
DomagojSellug - 16.09.2017
Quote:
Originally Posted by RotX
Pleas help this guy
|
RotX is also the owner of this server. Please, help!
Re: "ackslimit" server problem. -
RotX - 16.09.2017
I am deep shit
Re: "ackslimit" server problem. -
fiki574 - 16.09.2017
What's your ackslimit amount? Set it to twice as high as you currently have it to test out.
Re: "ackslimit" server problem. -
RotX - 16.09.2017
Quote:
Originally Posted by fiki574
What's your ackslimit amount? Set it to twice as high as you currently have it to test out.
|
We tried it, it doesn't work. Also, the higher we set it to, the higher their acks sent gets. Also, the server lags with high ackslimit.
Re: "ackslimit" server problem. -
rangerxxll - 16.09.2017
I had this issue with my host. I set it to 8,000 and the random timeouts and "You are banned" messages vanished. I tried a few other settings and it didn't change anything. You can give it a shot, but I'm not too familiar with the limit. I also upgraded my server to the most recent one.
Re: "ackslimit" server problem. -
DomagojSellug - 16.09.2017
Quote:
Originally Posted by rangerxxll
I had this issue with my host. I set it to 8,000 and the random timeouts and "You are banned" messages vanished. I tried a few other settings and it didn't change anything. You can give it a shot, but I'm not too familiar with the limit. I also upgraded my server to the most recent one.
|
We set it to F-ing one million, and it didn't work.
Re: "ackslimit" server problem. -
dugi - 16.09.2017
You should post your server_log.txt
Re: "ackslimit" server problem. -
cuber - 16.09.2017
Quote:
Originally Posted by DomagojSellug
We set it to F-ing one million, and it didn't work.
|
Do you even know how the ackslimit work? Also,
http://forum.sa-mp.com/showpost.php?...45&postcount=1 .
Re: "ackslimit" server problem. -
DomagojSellug - 16.09.2017
Quote:
Originally Posted by cuber
|
We know how it works, we know that you can't set a million, but my friend set it to that, he didn't know.
Also isn't that the older version of the server?
Quote:
Originally Posted by dugi
You should post your server_log.txt
|
RotX will post it.
Re: "ackslimit" server problem. -
DomagojSellug - 16.09.2017
Quote:
Originally Posted by cuber
|
Also, we are not allowed [don't have permission apparently] to upload the samp03svr file.
Re: "ackslimit" server problem. -
RotX - 16.09.2017
Quote:
Originally Posted by dugi
You should post your server_log.txt
|
Here
** DELETED **
Re: "ackslimit" server problem. -
Sew_Sumi - 16.09.2017
Quote:
Originally Posted by RotX
Here
|
I'd highly suggest you now delete that, and clear out all your players IPs that you just exposed by pasting up the log without thinking...
Code:
[21:14:51] Loading plugin: crashdetect.so
This should ONLY be used in testing, shouldn't be used on actual servers, and should be loaded LAST as per the instructions for the plugin itself.
Code:
[21:14:52] *** Streamer Plugin: CreateDynamicObject: Expecting 14 parameter(s), but found 12.
Code:
[14:49:39] sscanf warning: Strings without a length are deprecated, please add a destination size.
Code:
[14:52:04] sscanf warning: String buffer overflow.
It would be advisable to check your log for errors, and fix them accordingly.
No doubt if these errors are here, and not being paid attention to, the server is going to have an issue.
Re: "ackslimit" server problem. -
Christofski - 17.09.2017
Your issues are stemming from the way your script is loading players stats from your db and obviously it is hanging somewhere did you say it loads the moment you join the server?, i suggest changing it to load stats when you input your username and or password rather than loading the stats via the name this way your players will connect fully and their client will have fully loaded before attempting to load player stats/info.
Re: "ackslimit" server problem. -
RotX - 17.09.2017
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sew_Sumi
I'd highly suggest you now delete that, and clear out all your players IPs that you just exposed by pasting up the log without thinking...
Code:
[21:14:51] Loading plugin: crashdetect.so
This should ONLY be used in testing, shouldn't be used on actual servers, and should be loaded LAST as per the instructions for the plugin itself.
Code:
[21:14:52] *** Streamer Plugin: CreateDynamicObject: Expecting 14 parameter(s), but found 12.
Code:
[14:49:39] sscanf warning: Strings without a length are deprecated, please add a destination size.
Code:
[14:52:04] sscanf warning: String buffer overflow.
It would be advisable to check your log for errors, and fix them accordingly.
No doubt if these errors are here, and not being paid attention to, the server is going to have an issue.
|
Okay, and is there a way we can find the line on which the error is?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Christofski
Your issues are stemming from the way your script is loading players stats from your db and obviously it is hanging somewhere did you say it loads the moment you join the server?, i suggest changing it to load stats when you input your username and or password rather than loading the stats via the name this way your players will connect fully and their client will have fully loaded before attempting to load player stats/info.
|
We tried changing it, will test it soon.
RotX -
Sew_Sumi - 17.09.2017
Quote:
Originally Posted by RotX
Okay, and is there a way we can find the line on which the error is?
|
It's not necessarily one line though...
It can come about because of bad coding, and stacking check, upon check, upon check.
In particular if you've started putting in OnPlayerKeyStateChange checks incorrectly, that can cause this. But anything that checks the client can equally cause this as what can be happening is you're flooding the client, and it's simply being spammed.
For example, in the case of the OnPlayerKeyStateChange, if you haven't checked it right, then EVERY KEY the player uses, will cause a check as such.
This come to a point where coding logic is needed. Similar to a command checking if a player is in a car, before checking if they are in the faction required for the command to be used.
Whilst it won't affect them in the start, once you start loading up multiple commands, and repeat the same mistake, it will start affecting the script.
Like, checking if a player is in a vehicle, and then checking if they are connected when you don't need to.