My SetPlayerAmmo bugged -
henkas - 28.10.2016
Sup!
i try make today a /giveammo command its work fine bat sometimes its delete me all ammo and then add +30 like i have weapon with 300 bullets, right? then i type /giveammo playerid, and its delete me all 300 bullets and add +30 so i just have 30 bullets bat i should have 330 so this is me code
Код:
new Ammo = GetPlayerAmmo(playerid);
pInfo[playerid][Giveammo] -= 1;
GetPlayerName(playerid, name, sizeof(name));
SetPlayerAmmo(playerid, 16, Ammo+1);
SetPlayerAmmo(playerid, 18, Ammo+1);
SetPlayerAmmo(playerid, 22, Ammo+30);
SetPlayerAmmo(playerid, 23, Ammo+30);
SetPlayerAmmo(playerid, 24, Ammo+20);
SetPlayerAmmo(playerid, 25, Ammo+30);
SetPlayerAmmo(playerid, 26, Ammo+20);
SetPlayerAmmo(playerid, 27, Ammo+20);
SetPlayerAmmo(playerid, 28, Ammo+30);
SetPlayerAmmo(playerid, 29, Ammo+30);
SetPlayerAmmo(playerid, 30, Ammo+30);
SetPlayerAmmo(playerid, 31, Ammo+30);
SetPlayerAmmo(playerid, 32, Ammo+30);
SetPlayerAmmo(playerid, 33, Ammo+20);
SetPlayerAmmo(playerid, 34, Ammo+20);
SetPlayerAmmo(playerid, 37, Ammo+15);
SetPlayerAmmo(playerid, 39, Ammo+1);
SetPlayerAmmo(playerid, 41, Ammo+20);
SetPlayerAmmo(playerid, 42, Ammo+20);
format(string,sizeof(string),""chat""COL_LGREEN" You just give ammo for %s",name);
SendClientMessage(playerid, 0x0000FFFF, string);
format(stringa,sizeof(stringa),""chat""COL_LGREEN" %s has given you ammo",name);
SendClientMessage(playerid, 0x0000FFFF, stringa);
GivePlayerXP(playerid,2);
Its not full code bat its the most important part of code.
Re: My SetPlayerAmmo bugged - iLearner - 28.10.2016
Don't use ammo+VALUE
Just use VALUE
Because ammo+VALUE could be used for SetPlayerAmmo(idk if it exists).
Re: My SetPlayerAmmo bugged -
henkas - 28.10.2016
If i dont use ammo+Value i got - ammo.
Re: My SetPlayerAmmo bugged - iLearner - 28.10.2016
Also as I see you're giving ammo for multiple weapons, I suggest using getplayerweapondata cuz your ammo variable contains ammo for the weapon he has equipped only not all.
Re: My SetPlayerAmmo bugged -
BurnZ - 28.10.2016
You didn't save the player's previous ammo.
I could be wrong though.
Re: My SetPlayerAmmo bugged -
henkas - 28.10.2016
Quote:
Originally Posted by BurnZ
You didn't save the player's previous ammo.
I could be wrong though.
|
I don't think so it can by problem with save previous ammo.
Re: My SetPlayerAmmo bugged -
henkas - 28.10.2016
Quote:
Originally Posted by iLearner
Also as I see you're giving ammo for multiple weapons, I suggest using getplayerweapondata cuz your ammo variable contains ammo for the weapon he has equipped only not all.
|
I never used getplayerweapondata function so i have no idea how it works
Re: My SetPlayerAmmo bugged -
BurnZ - 28.10.2016
Quote:
Originally Posted by henkas
I don't think so it can by problem with save previous ammo.
|
Well, you said in your OP that the ammo don't add to the new one.
What else can it be?
Re: My SetPlayerAmmo bugged - iLearner - 28.10.2016
I'll post the command it self in few minutes.
Re: My SetPlayerAmmo bugged - iLearner - 28.10.2016
new weaponid, ammo;
for (new i = 0; i < 12; i++)
{
GetPlayerWeaponData(playerid, i, weaponid, ammo);
if(weaponid > WEAPON_ID_HERE || weaponid > WEAPON_ID_HERE ....)
{
SetPlayerAmmo(playerid, weaponid, ammo+VALUE_HERE);
}
}