SA-MP Forums Archive
Need Help +reputation from me - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: Need Help +reputation from me (/showthread.php?tid=610152)



Need Help +reputation from me - CarRamper - 20.06.2016

I Am Trying To make a intro textdraw for my server but i am getting small error can u please help me.
here is my code
Code:
public OnGameModeInit()
{
new string[256];
format(string, sizeof(string),  "~b~BilluGang~w~Cops ~w~And ~w~Robbers~n~~n~~n~~n~~n~~n~~n~~n~");
	Intro0 = TextDrawCreate(319.000000,119.000000, string);
	TextDrawAlignment(Intro0, 2);
    TextDrawBackgroundColor(Intro0, 0x00000055);
	TextDrawFont(Intro0, 3);
	TextDrawLetterSize(Intro0, 0.55, 2.00);
	TextDrawColor(Intro0, -1);
	TextDrawSetOutline(Intro0, 0);
	TextDrawSetProportional(Intro0, 1);
	TextDrawSetShadow(Intro0, 1);
	TextDrawUseBox(Intro0, 1);
	TextDrawBoxColor(Intro0, 0x000000AA); For making It Transparrent
	TextDrawTextSize(Intro0, 620.000000,460.000000);
	Intro1 = TextDrawCreate(319.000000,135.000000, "~g~San Firreo~w~ - ~y~Cnr Version 1.1");
	TextDrawAlignment(Intro1, 2);
    TextDrawBackgroundColor(Intro1, 0x00000055);
	TextDrawFont(Intro1, 3);
	TextDrawLetterSize(Intro1, 0.55, 1.200000);
	TextDrawColor(Intro1, -1);
	TextDrawSetOutline(Intro1, 0);
	TextDrawSetProportional(Intro1, 1);
	TextDrawSetShadow(Intro1, 1);

	Intro2 = TextDrawCreate(319.000000, 223.000000, "- This Is ~r~NOT ~w~a Deathmatch Server.~n~- Do ~r~NOT ~w~Attack People For No Reason~n~Or You Will Be Kicked / Banned~n~- Respect Admins And Other Players~n~ ~n~- Type ~y~/help ~w~For Help And Game Information.~n~- Type ~y~/rules ~w~For Server Rules");
	TextDrawAlignment(Intro2, 2);
    TextDrawBackgroundColor(Intro2, 0x00000055);
	TextDrawFont(Intro2, 1);
	TextDrawLetterSize(Intro2, 0.449999, 1.200000);
	TextDrawColor(Intro2, -1);
	TextDrawSetOutline(Intro2, 0);
	TextDrawSetProportional(Intro2, 1);
	TextDrawSetShadow(Intro2, 1);

	format(string, sizeof(string), "Cod8aaw.tk");
	Intro4 = TextDrawCreate(315.000000, 344.000000, string);
	TextDrawAlignment(Intro4, 2);
	TextDrawBackgroundColor(Intro4, 0x00000077);
	TextDrawFont(Intro4, 3);
	TextDrawLetterSize(Intro4, 0.790000, 1.400000);
	TextDrawColor(Intro4, -1);
	TextDrawSetOutline(Intro4, 0);
	TextDrawSetProportional(Intro4, 1);
	TextDrawSetShadow(Intro4, 1);

{
My problem is that when i remove ~n~~n~~n~~n~~n~~n~~n~~n~ from code my textraw looks like this given in picture below.it do not cover the typed area background

And when i don't remove ~n~~n~~n~~n~~n~~n~~n~~n~ from code my textdraw coves completely but in it's center a white like comes us.please help em to remover that white line.as u can see in picture below there is a white line.



Re: Need Help +reputation from me - Sjn - 20.06.2016

That's because, ~n~ creates a new line for your text and the background (box) also gets extended when you use it. And it's a known bug for the font type 3 in textdraws/gametext. Either change the font to type 1 or 2 or create another background (box) separating it from the actual texts.

A small tip: You don't need format to set a textdraw string that does not contain any parameters.


Re: Need Help +reputation from me - Owen007 - 20.06.2016

bro ~n~ is used for new line try to put one ~n~


Re: Need Help +reputation from me - CarRamper - 20.06.2016

How i can create another background (box) separating in from the actual texts.


Re: Need Help +reputation from me - XVlaDX - 20.06.2016

I would suggest creating a TextDraw for the background that is separate of the Billugang Cops and Robbers. It will enable you to define the dimensions of the textdraw and will eliminate the issue that you're having.


Re: Need Help +reputation from me - CarRamper - 20.06.2016

Hi Guys Please Tell Me How i can create another background (box) separating in from the actual texts.Please


Re: Need Help +reputation from me - XVlaDX - 20.06.2016

http://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.ph...light=Ipleomax

^ Try that.


Re: Need Help +reputation from me - CarRamper - 20.06.2016

I Downloaded and install it but it says server unknown command


Re: Need Help +reputation from me - XVlaDX - 20.06.2016

Make sure that you're loading the filterscript.
The command you use is /itd.