Problem "~" - Printable Version
+- SA-MP Forums Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: Problem "~" (
/showthread.php?tid=609172)
Problem "~" -
Ugaustin - 09.06.2016
I have /cnn and /cnnn I added
PHP код:
if(strfind(string, "~", true) != -1)
{
return SendClientMessage(playerid, COLOR_RED, "Can't use in /cnn or /cnnn '~' ");
}
and still doesn't work, I don't want "~" in my /cnn or /cnnn !!
Re: Problem "~" -
zSuYaNw - 09.06.2016
This function check caracter by caracter:
PHP код:
for(new i; string[i]; ++i){
if(string[i] == '~'){
break;
}
}
if(string[i] != EOS){
return SendClientMessage(playerid, COLOR_RED, "Can't use in /cnn or /cnnn '~' ");
}
you can test it?
Re: Problem "~" -
Ugaustin - 09.06.2016
I put those in my cmds??
Re: Problem "~" -
zSuYaNw - 09.06.2016
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ugaustin
I put those in my cmds??
|
Yeees!
u can post the full cmd?
Re: Problem "~" -
Ugaustin - 09.06.2016
but only ~ without ' ' yes?
Re: Problem "~" -
Sjn - 09.06.2016
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ugaustin
but only ~ without ' ' yes?
|
Yes. The apostrophes are there to hold the ~ symbol inside the check function. Otherwise, script will give error. If you don't know, how to use this with your command, post your command script as said above.
Edit: The code posted above doesn't seem to work.
This one should work.
PHP код:
for (new i, j = strlen(string); i != j; i++)
{
if (string[i] == '~')
{
return SendClientMessage(playerid, -1, "Can't use in /cnn or /cnnn '~' ");
}
}
Ofc, you will have to replace the
string with the one you're checking the symbol in.
Re: Problem "~" -
Gammix - 09.06.2016
Quote:
Originally Posted by zSuYaNw
This function check caracter by caracter:
PHP код:
for(new i; string[i]; ++i){
if(string[i] == '~'){
break;
}
}
if(string[i] != EOS){
return SendClientMessage(playerid, COLOR_RED, "Can't use in /cnn or /cnnn '~' ");
}
you can test it?
|
This is what strfind is going to do.
I guess there is problem related to your string.