A couple of newb questions -
shift3r - 01.01.2016
Hi, I just started working on a gamemode from 0, just to practice myself after fiddling with some premade gamemodes. These are my questions:
1. So I used a
Login-Register account system made by Kush here, and followed the tutorial to implement it. Now, everything was perfect, I've set my spawn coordinates here:
Код:
SetSpawnInfo(playerid, 0, 101, 1685.8156, -2332.9292, -2.6797, 357.3618, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0);
SpawnPlayer(playerid);
(Under OnDialogResponse, that' what's supposed to happen after you hit register), and the same thing under the login dialog.
I also set this under OnGameModeInIt:
Код:
AddPlayerClass(101,1685.8156,-2332.9292,-2.6797,357.3618,0,0,0,0,0,0);
.
Now, is that generally how you set the new player spawn? Because now when I hit that register/login button, it shows me that LV casino staircase thing and I need to hit SPAWN in order to get myself to the spawn that I set it to.
2. This question is also about the account system that I'm using. I've noticed that when I register an account that is similiarly named to a preexistant account, they get the same stats. Why does this happen?
3. You know those fancy register scenes that show up when you're signing up/in? How do they do that? So far, mine is the regular Los Santos coastline that shows up while you're connecting. I also saw servers having black frames around, how is that doable?
Thanks in advance guys
Re: A couple of newb questions -
Godey - 02.01.2016
Question 1:
Quote:
Now, is that generally how you set the new player spawn? Because now when I hit that register/login button, it shows me that LV casino staircase thing and I need to hit SPAWN in order to get myself to the spawn that I set it to.
|
Answer 1:
You can Set you're own by
Under OnPlayerRequestClass
SetPlayerPos(playerid, X-COORD, Y-COORD, Z-COORD);
Question 2:
Quote:
2. This question is also about the account system that I'm using. I've noticed that when I register an account that is similiarly named to a preexistant account, they get the same stats. Why does this happen?
|
Answer 2:
It's because of you're admin system, Somewhere it is bugged. You can always find a new one.
Question 3:
Quote:
You know those fancy register scenes that show up when you're signing up/in? How do they do that? So far, mine is the regular Los Santos coastline that shows up while you're connecting. I also saw servers having black frames around, how is that doable?
|
Answer 3:
Learn to use Textdraws.
Re: A couple of newb questions -
saffierr - 02.01.2016
It doesn't have to be his admin system, show your register login system
Re: A couple of newb questions -
Godey - 02.01.2016
Sorry i Don't own a server,
You can use one like,
[1]
LuxAdmin System
[2]
GAdmin System
[3]
Xtreme Admin System
[4]
Zero Admin System
[5]
H-Admin System
Re: A couple of newb questions -
shift3r - 02.01.2016
Thanks Godey
This is the register/login system that I'm using:
https://sampforum.blast.hk/showthread.php?tid=267808
Apparently some of the people who used it also reported this problem so it's probably something in it.
Re: A couple of newb questions -
Godey - 03.01.2016
Oh, happy to help you