Command NPC bots all at once? -
TheSkyBlueTeam - 22.07.2015
Hey, is there a way to use NPC bots at command? So if I type /NPC1 the bot starts going its path? Cause now it goes by itself, on a loop. I have both NPC in cars and on foot.
Thanks.
Re: Command NPC bots all at once? -
xVIP3Rx - 22.07.2015
move the function in the loop to your command..
Re: Command NPC bots all at once? -
TheSkyBlueTeam - 22.07.2015
Quote:
Originally Posted by xVIP3Rx
move the function in the loop to your command..
|
Ok, so I did this:
if (strcmp("/bj1npc", cmdtext, true, 10) == 0)
{
print("my gamemode");
ConnectNPC("bj1","bj1");
return 1;
}
It worked, but now it loops over and over once the command is executed. how do I make so it only goes one time?
Thanks.
Re: Command NPC bots all at once? -
xVIP3Rx - 22.07.2015
Stop the loop, which is "SetTimer" or "SetTimerEx"
Re: Command NPC bots all at once? -
TheSkyBlueTeam - 22.07.2015
Quote:
Originally Posted by xVIP3Rx
Stop the loop, which is "SetTimer" or "SetTimerEx"
|
I use the NPC's for base jumping. Gonna be hard to use Timer for that tbh.
Re: Command NPC bots all at once? -
xVIP3Rx - 22.07.2015
I'm not telling you to add a timer, I'm asking you to delete it.
Re: Command NPC bots all at once? -
TheSkyBlueTeam - 22.07.2015
Quote:
Originally Posted by xVIP3Rx
I'm not telling you to add a timer, I'm asking you to delete it.
|
Sorry, i read that wrong haha. Thanks man.
Re: Command NPC bots all at once? -
TheSkyBlueTeam - 22.07.2015
Quote:
Originally Posted by xVIP3Rx
I'm not telling you to add a timer, I'm asking you to delete it.
|
Theres no Setimer linked to this NPC, not in NPCmodes either.
Re: Command NPC bots all at once? -
xVIP3Rx - 22.07.2015
You said it loops and mentioned a loop so I guessed there is one, but if there's no loops what's the problem, what do you mean by
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheSkyBlueTeam
It worked, but now it loops over and over once the command is executed. how do I make so it only goes one time?
|
Re: Command NPC bots all at once? -
TheSkyBlueTeam - 22.07.2015
Quote:
Originally Posted by xVIP3Rx
You said it loops and mentioned a loop so I guessed there is one, but if there's no loops what's the problem, what do you mean by
|
It loops as in, it performs, when its done, it does it again. I want it to perform once.