Auto change HostName - Printable Version
+- SA-MP Forums Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: Auto change HostName (
/showthread.php?tid=57446)
Auto change HostName -
super-sergio16 - 07.12.2008
I have seen some server, it changes the HostName each 5seg, how can I do this for my server?
Re: Auto change HostName -
Tez2k7 - 07.12.2008
SendRconCommand("hostname ChangeThis");
Totally untested btw, not sure if it will even work.
Re: Auto change HostName -
Lewwy - 07.12.2008
Tez just go and play Roller Coaster Tycoon, you obviously suck at SA-MP.
You can use this as a filterscript if you want, else just change things around for it to be in gamemode format:
pawn Code:
// above main()
forward ChangeHostname();
public OnFilterScriptInit()
{
SetTimer("ChangeHostname",1000,1); // Change the, 1000 to whatever you want, in milliseconds ofc.
return 1;
}
public ChangeHostname()
{
new var = random(3);
switch (var)
{
case 0: SendRconCommand("hostname My server name 1");
case 1: SendRconCommand("hostname Server name 2");
case 2: SendRconCommand("hostname Name 3 here");
}
}
Re: Auto change HostName -
super-sergio16 - 07.12.2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by •Lj•
Tez just go and play Roller Coaster Tycoon, you obviously suck at SA-MP.
You can use this as a filterscript if you want, else just change things around for it to be in gamemode format:
pawn Code:
// above main() forward ChangeHostname();
public OnFilterScriptInit() { SetTimer("ChangeHostname",1000,1); // Change the, 1000 to whatever you want, in milliseconds ofc. return 1; }
public ChangeHostname() { new var = random(3); switch (var) { case 0: SendRconCommand("hostname My server name 1"); case 1: SendRconCommand("hostname Server name 2"); case 2: SendRconCommand("hostname Name 3 here"); } }
|
It gives me a mistake to form the filterscript, I can spend longer in .pwn?
Re: Auto change HostName -
Lewwy - 07.12.2008
Can you show me what it says?
Re: Auto change HostName -
Tez2k7 - 07.12.2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by •Lj•
Tez just go and play Roller Coaster Tycoon, you obviously suck at SA-MP.
You can use this as a filterscript if you want, else just change things around for it to be in gamemode format:
pawn Code:
// above main() forward ChangeHostname();
public OnFilterScriptInit() { SetTimer("ChangeHostname",1000,1); // Change the, 1000 to whatever you want, in milliseconds ofc. return 1; }
public ChangeHostname() { new var = random(3); switch (var) { case 0: SendRconCommand("hostname My server name 1"); case 1: SendRconCommand("hostname Server name 2"); case 2: SendRconCommand("hostname Name 3 here"); } }
|
That's what I did but 10times as complicated!
Re: Auto change HostName -
punisher0000 - 04.01.2011
Nice it work's
Re: Auto change HostName -
admantis - 04.01.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tez2k7
That's what I did but 10times as complicated!
|
You obviously haven't realized that your code will set the hostname once, and only a static hostname.
What he does will set the hostname to various names, and repeat it.