javascript. -
Banditukas - 02.04.2015
Hi,
Code:
$.post("http://mywebsite/server_status.php", {code: "0ay3j5as1Zua55f9T9s2upo"}, function( data ) {
var value = parseINIString(data);
if(value["status"])
document.getElementById("serverStatus").innerHTML = '<span class="label label-success">Server is ON</span>';
else
document.getElementById("serverStatus").innerHTML = '<span class="label label-danger">Server is OFF</span>';
if(value["players"] != "")
{
output = 'Players: ' + value["players"] + '/' + value["maxplayers"] + '<br>';
output += 'Version: ' + value["gamemode"] + '<br>';
document.getElementById("serverInfo").innerHTML = output;
document.getElementById("serverUpdate").innerHTML = value["lastupdate"];
}
else
{
menuHomeTime = 0;
}
Please explain structure of this code first thing is:
code: "0ay3j5as1Zua55f9T9s2upo" what is code and for what he is using.
What need to write into .php file to get "status", "players" and another server information.
Re: javascript. -
Banditukas - 03.04.2015
I think this is simillar.
https://sampforum.blast.hk/showthread.php?tid=345390
But here he is develoupment only application i need all source codes, php
Re: javascript. -
BroZeus - 04.04.2015
Quote:
Originally Posted by Banditukas
I don't need to send info to server. I need to parse it to data and get parameters to show how much is players, is server on, off, what is gamemode and etc.
|
Use this
https://sampforum.blast.hk/showthread.php?tid=104299
Now here is example script which shows server info using above api which i mentioned :
PHP код:
<?php
require("SampQueryAPI.php");
$query = new SampQueryAPI('127.0.0.1', '7777');//change ip and port here
if(!$query->isOnline())
{
echo "Server Offline";
exit();
}
$info = $query->getInfo();
var_dump($info);
?>
Re: javascript. -
Banditukas - 04.04.2015
And how to send this in ajax/jquery? because i need to get this in .js file
Re: javascript. -
BroZeus - 04.04.2015
We use javascript and php simultaneously for that.
****** the term "ajax and php".
I prefer passing information in form form of json object, so here is a short example of how to do it :
First lets create the php file to get server info which outputs it in form of json.
PHP код:
//get_info.php
<?php
require("SampQueryAPI.php");
$query = new SampQueryAPI('127.0.0.1', '7777');//change ip and port here
if(!$query->isOnline())
{
echo "Server Offline";
exit();
}
$info = $query->getInfo();
echo json_encode($info);
?>
Now to get info from php file into javascript we use ajax( note that you need jquery for it)
PHP код:
//javascript
$.ajax({
url: "get_info.php"
}).done(function(data)
{
var info = JSON.parse(data);
//now use info.players , info.maxplayers , info.hostname.... etc
alert("Game mode of server is : "+info.gamemode);
}
Re: javascript. -
Banditukas - 04.04.2015
How do that without json ?
Re: javascript. -
BroZeus - 04.04.2015
Quote:
Originally Posted by Banditukas
How do that without json ?
|
Why you don't want to use json? You can easily access server information with variables info.gamemode, info.maxplayers ..etc with it if you see my example.
Re: javascript. -
Banditukas - 04.04.2015
But others do it without json, just need right write .php file.
Код:
$.post("http://website/login.php", {name: name, password: password, code: "0ay3j5as1Zua55f9T9s2upo"}, function( data )
{
if(data == "-1")
{
showWarningMsg("Server is not reachable!");
}
else if(data == "-2")
{
showWarningMsg("Connection is blocked for a moment!");
}
else if(data == "0")
{
showWarningMsg("Invalid password!");
}
I tried in login.php
But i always get Invalid password!. I'am not checking password login, just that things.
Re: javascript. -
BroZeus - 04.04.2015
Use json only to pass array or objects or multiple variables..If u have a single variable then you can just echo out that variable.
Try this in javascript and tell what it shows
PHP код:
alert("Data received = "+data);
Re: javascript. -
Banditukas - 04.04.2015
Data is always returning my 0. Json but how i said where i taken this code and what is using it no use it and it work perfectly. When i use them website php file all is working, but i can't to take a look to php code i need create it my self.
And too i want to add that i'am working with android application and i'am going to php file maybe here is need to write other way anwer when working with application.