SA-MP Forums Archive
TextDraw: Problem with alignment.. - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: TextDraw: Problem with alignment.. (/showthread.php?tid=56911)



TextDraw: Problem with alignment.. - yom - 02.12.2008

Hi,

I need to do a TextDraw with a box, that will be like this for example:
Код:
 +-------------------------+
 |        blablabla|
 +-------------------------+

 //or

         +-------------------------+
         |          hello|
         +-------------------------+
(with text always aligned to the right)

But when i use TextDrawAlignment 3, the TextDrawBox start X is always 0 so i get something like that:
Код:
----------------------------+
         blablabla|
----------------------------+

//or

---------------------------------------------+
                    hello|
---------------------------------------------+
start Y, and Width, are ok, only the start X don't want to start where i want


Someone know how to fix this damn problem?




Re: TextDraw: Problem with alignment.. - MenaceX^ - 02.12.2008

http://forum.sa-mp.com/index.php?topic=29132.0



Re: TextDraw: Problem with alignment.. - yom - 02.12.2008

I don't need a textdraw editor, i have mine already.


Re: TextDraw: Problem with alignment.. - MenaceX^ - 02.12.2008

Try to make it as 6.


Re: TextDraw: Problem with alignment.. - yom - 02.12.2008

Quote:
Originally Posted by MenaceX^
Try to make it as 6.
What 'it' ?


Can someone help please :/ Is it even possible (with only 1 textdraw of course)?


Re: TextDraw: Problem with alignment.. - Streetplaya - 02.12.2008

Quote:
Originally Posted by yom
Quote:
Originally Posted by MenaceX^
Try to make it as 6.
What 'it' ?


Can someone help please :/ Is it even possible (with only 1 textdraw of course)?
1 textdraw and two boxes? no, i dont think so.


Re: TextDraw: Problem with alignment.. - yom - 02.12.2008

Quote:
Originally Posted by [1337
MaVe ]
1 textdraw and two boxes? no, i dont think so.
No you didn't get me, i mean, i want to use only 1 textdraw for the box and the text aligned to it's right.

What i want to do is obviously possible with 2 textdraws: 1 for the box, and 1 for the text.


Re: TextDraw: Problem with alignment.. - MenaceX^ - 02.12.2008

Quote:
Originally Posted by yom
Quote:
Originally Posted by MenaceX^
Try to make it as 6.
What 'it' ?


Can someone help please :/ Is it even possible (with only 1 textdraw of course)?
The aligment, just change it's number to check if it's move...
Maybe it has bug or something. Just make it highter number to check if it move.


Re: TextDraw: Problem with alignment.. - Sir_Brock - 26.02.2009

So I'm presuming the only resolution is to use two textdraws to fake the appearance then?

0rb?


Re: TextDraw: Problem with alignment.. - MaXx001 - 26.02.2009

Yes theres a number of weird behaviours with textdraws. Are they bugs or just the way they work in gta, i don't know.

Another weird thing is that calling TextDrawTextSize also messes up the coords if you use the default left alignment.

This can be tested by creating a textdraw in the middle-right part of the screen and then set the X size with TextDrawTextSize. Then this textdraw will move to the left on the screen which it should not.