SA-MP Forums Archive
Automatic Gates - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: Automatic Gates (/showthread.php?tid=566315)



Automatic Gates - Primard - 05.03.2015

How can I make the gate respond to one of an admin levels I have from GiDan's and rcon admins? And to have multiple gates in the gamemode?

References:
Automatic Gates tutorial: https://sampforum.blast.hk/showthread.php?tid=279757 (this is where I had my gate code created)
GiDan's admin system: http://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.ph...ighlight=Gidan (admin system I am using for my server)

*Sorry if my problem is confusing*


Re: Automatic Gates - De4dpOol - 05.03.2015

Just add a check to open the gate only if the player who is in range is a admin.

pawn Код:
forward GateCheck();
public GateCheck()
{
  for(new i; i < MAX_PLAYERS; i++) // Start the loop
  {
    if((IsPlayerInRangeOfPoint(i, 15.0, 8.0, 3.0, 10.0)) && (P_Data[playerid][pAdmin] >= 1)) //Check if any admin is in the area. Replace '8.0, 3.0, 10.0' with your own coordinates of your closed gate.
    {
      if(gateopen == false) // If the gate isn't open...
      {
        MoveObject(gate, 32.0, 12.0, 10.0, 3.5); //Then open it! Change '32.0, 12.0, 10.0' to the coordinates of your opened gate.
        gateopen = true; // Setting this to true indicates it's open(ing)
      }
      return; //This closes the callback
    }
  }
  //This is called if nobody has been found near the gate. Obviously, because 'return' would fully close the function and this wouldn't be used then.
  if(gateopen == true) //If the gate IS open, but there's no one near..
  {
    MoveObject(gate, 8.0, 3.0, 10.0, 3.5); // Change the '8.0, 3.0, 10.0' to the coordinates of your gate when it's closed.
    gateopen = false; //This indicates the gate is closed again. Or at least, closing.
  }
}
Also make sure you add gates in your Admin FilterScript not in your gamemode.


Re: Automatic Gates - Primard - 05.03.2015

Код:
[pAdmin] >= 1
the 1 is the admin level?


Re: Automatic Gates - hamzajaved780 - 05.03.2015

Yes change it allow the admin level you want


Re: Automatic Gates - Primard - 05.03.2015

then how can I add the IsPlayerAdmin function to it to allow both the selected admin level and rcon admin for the gates to be opened for?


Re: Automatic Gates - CalvinC - 05.03.2015

Use || to check if something OR something else, like this:
pawn Код:
P_Data[playerid][pAdmin] >= 1 || IsPlayerAdmin(playerid)



Re: Automatic Gates - Primard - 05.03.2015

---ERROR SOLVED


Re: Automatic Gates - Primard - 07.03.2015

---PROBLEM SOLVED a friend of mine helped me, I apologize for those who were reading this when I may/may not have bumped my thread or those who might have helped me. I sincerely apologize.

My apologies and regards,
Richard