SA-MP Forums Archive
Is It Possible? Selectable Textdraw Box - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: Is It Possible? Selectable Textdraw Box (/showthread.php?tid=560722)



Is It Possible? Selectable Textdraw Box - Mamal75 - 30.01.2015

hi
as title says is it possible to make a selectable box ?
i'm using iPLEOMAX's TextDraw Editor (iTD)
i don't want use TextDrawSetPreviewModel ... just a normal box.

thank you in advance


Re: Is It Possible? Selectable Textdraw Box - Gammix - 30.01.2015

Yes, just make a simple textdraw of font ranging 0 to 4 and make it selectable.
TextDrawUseBox(..), also textdraw boxes are responsible for limiting the selection range in 2d screen.


Re: Is It Possible? Selectable Textdraw Box - Mamal75 - 30.01.2015

i tried this but didn't work... idk what is problem


Re: Is It Possible? Selectable Textdraw Box - Mamal75 - 30.01.2015

anybody can help me please ?

why i cant select this textdraws ?

pawn Code:
Textdraw0 = TextDrawCreate(181.200012, 120.219993, "usebox");
TextDrawLetterSize(Textdraw0, 0.000000, 14.933710);
TextDrawTextSize(Textdraw0, 33.200000, 0.000000);
TextDrawAlignment(Textdraw0, 1);
TextDrawColor(Textdraw0, 0);
TextDrawUseBox(Textdraw0, true);
TextDrawBoxColor(Textdraw0, 41215);
TextDrawSetShadow(Textdraw0, 0);
TextDrawSetOutline(Textdraw0, 0);
TextDrawBackgroundColor(Textdraw0, -2139062017);
TextDrawFont(Textdraw0, 1);
TextDrawSetSelectable(Textdraw0, true);

Textdraw1 = TextDrawCreate(384.599548, 122.713256, "usebox");
TextDrawLetterSize(Textdraw1, 0.000000, 14.853706);
TextDrawTextSize(Textdraw1, 237.199951, 0.000000);
TextDrawAlignment(Textdraw1, 1);
TextDrawColor(Textdraw1, 0);
TextDrawUseBox(Textdraw1, true);
TextDrawBoxColor(Textdraw1, -5963521);
TextDrawSetShadow(Textdraw1, 0);
TextDrawSetOutline(Textdraw1, 0);
TextDrawFont(Textdraw1, 1);
TextDrawSetSelectable(Textdraw1, true);
when i click on boxes, nothing happen

pawn Code:
public OnPlayerClickTextDraw(playerid, Text:clickedid)
{
   if(clickedid == Textdraw0) SendClientMessage(playerid, -1, "TD0!");
   else if(clickedid == Textdraw1) SendClientMessage(playerid, -1, "TD1!");
   else if(_:clickedid == INVALID_TEXT_DRAW)
   {
    SelectTextDraw(playerid, 0xFF0000FF);
    SendClientMessage(playerid, -1, "Don't Cancel Selection!");
   }
   return 1;
}



Re: Is It Possible? Selectable Textdraw Box - Vince - 30.01.2015

Did you read the wiki? Specifically the note? TextDrawTextSize values must not be 0. You will have to guess the height of the box (or take a screenshot, resize it to 640x480 and then measure it with the ruler tool in Photoshop).


Re: Is It Possible? Selectable Textdraw Box - Mamal75 - 30.01.2015

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vince
View Post
Did you read the wiki? Specifically the note? TextDrawTextSize values must not be 0. You will have to guess the height of the box (or take a screenshot, resize it to 640x480 and then measure it with the ruler tool in Photoshop).
Thank you so much Vince
Can i ask you for a help ?

Can you please explain me HOW TextdrawTextSize works ?

I mean what is X and Y parameters ?

Y is height of selectable area ?

I repped you for your help
Thank you in advance


Re: Is It Possible? Selectable Textdraw Box - Vince - 30.01.2015

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mamal75
View Post
Thank you so much Vince
I mean what is X and Y parameters ?

Y is height of selectable area ?
Yes, Y is height. The height of the box is normally automatically calculated from the text it contains (TextDrawLetterSize plus the amount of lines) unless TextDrawTextSize is used.