Pickups Problem - Printable Version
+- SA-MP Forums Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: Pickups Problem (
/showthread.php?tid=558826)
Pickups Problem -
Arxalan - 19.01.2015
Hello , i made pickup inside Ammunation . The pickup is visible but the OnPlayerPickupPickup Don't work .
Following is my OnPlayerPickupPickup code.
PHP код:
if(pickupid == Skills_Point)
{
SetPlayerInterior(playerid,7);
return 1;
}
I want to set the player interior to Ammunation booths and its interior id is 7 but it isn't working.
Re: Pickups Problem - Diti1 - 19.01.2015
do you get any error ?
Re: Pickups Problem -
Arxalan - 19.01.2015
nah , no errors.
Re: Pickups Problem -
Ironboy - 19.01.2015
Use SetPlayerPos along with that.
Re: Pickups Problem -
VishvaJeet - 19.01.2015
if you are using
CreatePickup() then use
pawn Код:
new Skills_Point = CreatePickup(model, type, Float:X, Float:Y, Float:Z, Virtualworld);
OnPlayerPickUpPickup(playerid, pickupid)
{
if(pickupid == Skills_Point)
{
SetPlayerInterior(playerid,7);
return 1;
}
}
else if you are using
CreateDynamicPickup() then use
pawn Код:
new Skills_Point = CreateDynamicPickup(modelid, type, Float:x, Float:y, Float:z, worldid = -1, interiorid = -1, playerid = -1, Float:streamdistance = 100.0);
OnPlayerPickUpDynamicPickup(playerid, pickupid)
{
if(pickupid == Skills_Point)
{
SetPlayerInterior(playerid,7);
return 1;
}
}
Re: Pickups Problem -
Arxalan - 19.01.2015
Quote:
Originally Posted by VishvaJeet
if you are using CreatePickup() then use
pawn Код:
new Skills_Point = CreatePickup(model, type, Float:X, Float:Y, Float:Z, Virtualworld);
OnPlayerPickUpPickup(playerid, pickupid) { if(pickupid == Skills_Point) { SetPlayerInterior(playerid,7); return 1; } }
|
I am using this command but it isn't working.
Re: Pickups Problem -
Matess - 19.01.2015
Well show us your CreatePickup code and as someone said above -> setting interior isnt enough, you need also setplayerpos
Re: Pickups Problem -
Arxalan - 19.01.2015
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matess
Well show us your CreatePickup code and as someone said above -> setting interior isnt enough, you need also setplayerpos
|
PHP код:
new Skills_Point;
public OnGameModeInit()
{
Skills_Point= CreatePickup(bla bla bla);
}
Public OnPlayerPickUpPickup(playerid, pickupid)
{
if(pickupid == Skills_Point)
{
SetPlayerInterior(playerid,7);
return 1;
}
}
Where to set SetPlayerPos?
Re: Pickups Problem -
Matess - 19.01.2015
bla bla bla... TYPE OF PICKUP IS ALSO IMPORTANT! Not every type cooperate with onplayerpickup and pos is here for example :
http://weedarr.wikidot.com/interior
Re: Pickups Problem -
Arxalan - 19.01.2015
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matess
|
PHP код:
new Skills_Point;
public OnGameModeInit()
{
Skills_Point= Skills_Point = CreatePickup(1318,1,286.2281,-30.3801,1001.5156,0);
}
Public OnPlayerPickUpPickup(playerid, pickupid)
{
if(pickupid == Skills_Point)
{
SetPlayerInterior(playerid,7);
return 1;
}
}
The exact cooredinates and model and spawn types of that pickups are above .
I know the interior and i selected from it which is id 7.