[FS] Fallout's Improved Player Info. (console command) -
ғαιιοцт - 19.11.2008
Fallout's Improved Player Info
Hi everyone!
I made a new 'playerinfo' command because the old 'player' command (in console) was a little.. crappy
(sorry developers but you can't say that it is beautifully arranged)
the old one looks like this:
and the new one looks like this
:
(notice the little difference xD)
The '/' that you see under 'State:' means that the player is joining.
I also added some new stuff ^^
I hope you think it's useful
It may be used for watching your server when you aren't playing on it. Than you can see if there is a player online that you don't want to be there or maybe a player is in a vehicle that is forbidden... or he can have a to high ping; that's why it could be useful
Download:
How to use:
- Put this filterscript in this folder:
server\filterscripts\
<here>
- Add
F_IPInfo to your filterscripts line in server.cfg
- Type "playerinfo" (without " ") in the console.
- Enjoy!
Updates:
- Script is shorter now - same result. (thx Yom)
pls comment
Re: [FS] Fallout's Improved Player Info. (console command) -
chytrak - 19.11.2008
hm good, very usefully , good work
Re: [FS] Fallout's Improved Player Info. (console command) -
ғαιιοцт - 19.11.2008
thx chytrak
Re: [FS] Fallout's Improved Player Info. (console command) -
Streetplaya - 19.11.2008
Nice script. I thought the developers have done the players-command smart and quick. In the original format you can get the data into an array. (by stripping "\t")
Re: [FS] Fallout's Improved Player Info. (console command) -
ғαιιοцт - 19.11.2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by [1337
MaVe ]
Nice script. I thought the developers have done the players-command smart and quick. In the original format you can get the data into an array. (by stripping "\t")
|
thx,
yes they made it quick :P they used tabs for every new column and when a name is shorter than an other name, the tab goes one tab further :P that's why it looks a little crappy
Re: [FS] Fallout's Improved Player Info. (console command) -
pspleo - 19.11.2008
Very nice, it's awesome.
Re: [FS] Fallout's Improved Player Info. (console command) -
yom - 19.11.2008
Quote:
if(PlayerName_Length == 3) { Tab_PlayerName_Length = " "; }
if(PlayerName_Length == 4) { Tab_PlayerName_Length = " "; }
if(PlayerName_Length == 5) { Tab_PlayerName_Length = " "; }
if(PlayerName_Length == 6) { Tab_PlayerName_Length = " "; }
etc etc..
|
Why don't you just use %
Xs (where
X is a number..)
Ex:
pawn Code:
printf( "%10s test", "First" );
printf( "%10s test", "Second" );
==
Code:
First test
Second test
Another example
here.
Edit: also why do you use printf, like here,
pawn Code:
printf("ID: Name: IP: Ping: RCON: Vehicle: State:");
when it's unneeded as you format nothing
Re: [FS] Fallout's Improved Player Info. (console command) -
Rks25 - 19.11.2008
OnRconCommand should also be possible with a gm , not only fs's
Re: [FS] Fallout's Improved Player Info. (console command) -
ғαιιοцт - 19.11.2008
while trying to make that, i noticed that it only works for strings, not for integers
string example:
Code:
%10s becomes "aaaaa "
integer example:
Code:
%10i becomes " 00000"
so with integers he puts the spaces in front of the value
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rks_
OnRconCommand should also be possible with a gm , not only fs's
|
hmm i read somewhere that it only works for fs's and than i didn't try it in gm
edit:
Quote:
Originally Posted by yom
Edit: also why do you use printf, like here,
pawn Code:
printf("ID: Name: IP: Ping: RCON: Vehicle: State:");
when it's unneeded as you format nothing
|
i probably copy pasted from an other line xD
I'll work it out tomorrow :P g2g now
Re: [FS] Fallout's Improved Player Info. (console command) -
yom - 19.11.2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by °ғαιιοцт°
with integers he puts the spaces in front of the value
|
I think it's the way it should be, for me:
Code:
12 players
324 vehicles
7890 objects
is easier to read than
Code:
12 players
324 vehicles
7890 objects
Quote:
Originally Posted by °ғαιιοцт°
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rks_
OnRconCommand should also be possible with a gm , not only fs's
|
hmm i read somewhere that it only works for fs's and than i didn't try it in gm
|
It works in both but need to be used in a FS before it works in the GM.
This is enough to get it working in the GM (copy/paste in a blank file, compile and run as a FS):
pawn Code:
#forward OnRconCommand(cmd[]);
public OnRconCommand(cmd[])
return false;