SA-MP Forums Archive
npc just says incoming connection - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: npc just says incoming connection (/showthread.php?tid=556143)



npc just says incoming connection - dan40o - 09.01.2015

i've tested on a blank gamemode same thing. What i am missing?


Re: npc just says incoming connection - CalvinC - 09.01.2015

Try to check your server.cfg file, the max_npc is set to 0 by default.
Raise it to have NPC's.


Re: npc just says incoming connection - dan40o - 09.01.2015

it's set to 1. I have 1 NPC.


Re: npc just says incoming connection - dan40o - 10.01.2015

BUMP


Re: npc just says incoming connection - ATGOggy - 10.01.2015

Is it working then?


Re: npc just says incoming connection - dan40o - 10.01.2015

It doesn't spawn. I don't know why.....


Re: npc just says incoming connection - Garavel - 10.01.2015

Try putting the following code right under "OnPlayerConnect"

Code:
if(IsPlayerNPC(playerid))
{
   SpawnPlayer(playerid);
   return 1;
}



Re: npc just says incoming connection - dan40o - 10.01.2015

Still doesn't work......


Re: npc just says incoming connection - dan40o - 11.01.2015

BUMP


Re: npc just says incoming connection - liquor - 11.01.2015

It shouldn't spawn under OnPlayerConnect, i think. Try putting the SpawnPlayer function under OnPlayerRequestClass instead.

Also, if you have a user system requiring registration and/or passwords the NPC isn't automatically exempt from that, so you'd have to make NPC's bypass this in the script.