SA-MP Forums Archive
Business system help - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: Business system help (/showthread.php?tid=546436)



Business system help - jackx3rx - 15.11.2014

I'm currently working on my business system, already set up the saving system (enum) and commands such as /createbusiness, /deletebusiness, /buybusiness. I'm now making a stock to load the houses when the server starts up, which I'd say half-works.

When I start up the server it only loads the pickup, not the text above it. Here is the code:
Код:
stock LoadBusinesses()
{
	for(new i = 0; i < MAX_BUSINESSES;i++)
	{
	    new filestring[60];
	    format(filestring,sizeof(filestring),BPATH,i);
	    INI_ParseFile(filestring,"LoadBusiness_%s", .bExtra = true, .extra = i);
	    {
	        new string[128];
	        if(BusinessInfo[i][bOwned] == true)
	        {
				if(BusinessInfo[i][bType] == 1) // 24/7
				{
					format(string,sizeof(string),"%s 24/7 is currently owned by %s\nType /enter to go inside.",BusinessInfo[i][bLocation],BusinessInfo[i][bOwner]);
				}
				else if(BusinessInfo[i][bType] == 2) // Ammunation
				{
					format(string,sizeof(string),"%s Ammunation is currently owned by %s\nType /enter to go inside.",BusinessInfo[i][bLocation],BusinessInfo[i][bOwner]);
				}
				else if(BusinessInfo[i][bType] == 3) // Clothes store
				{
					format(string,sizeof(string),"%s Clothes Store is currently owned by %s\nType /enter to go inside.",BusinessInfo[i][bLocation],BusinessInfo[i][bOwner]);
				}
				BusinessPickup[i] = CreatePickup(1272,1,BusinessInfo[i][bOutsideX],BusinessInfo[i][bOutsideY],BusinessInfo[i][bOutsideZ],0);
				BusinessLabel[i] = Create3DTextLabel(string,0x76C5EEFF,BusinessInfo[i][bOutsideX],BusinessInfo[i][bOutsideY],BusinessInfo[i][bOutsideZ] + 0.7,10,0,0);
			}
			else if(BusinessInfo[i][bOwned] == false)
			{
	    		if(BusinessInfo[i][bType] == 1) // 24/7
				{
					format(string,sizeof(string),"%s 24/7 is currently for sale! \nPurchase it for $%i",BusinessInfo[i][bLocation],BusinessInfo[i][bPrice]);
				}
				else if(BusinessInfo[i][bType] == 2) // Ammunation
				{
					format(string,sizeof(string),"%s Ammunation is currently for sale! \nPurchase it for $%i",BusinessInfo[i][bLocation],BusinessInfo[i][bPrice]);
				}
				else if(BusinessInfo[i][bType] == 3) // Clothes Store
				{
					format(string,sizeof(string),"%s Clothing Store (%i) is currently for sale! \nPurchase it for $%i",BusinessInfo[i][bLocation],BusinessInfo[i][bPrice]);
				}
				BusinessPickup[i] = CreatePickup(1273,1,BusinessInfo[i][bOutsideX],BusinessInfo[i][bOutsideY],BusinessInfo[i][bOutsideZ],0);
				BusinessLabel[i] = Create3DTextLabel(string,0x32CD32FF,BusinessInfo[i][bOutsideX],BusinessInfo[i][bOutsideY],BusinessInfo[i][bOutsideZ] + 0.7,10,0,0);
			}
	    }
	}
	return 1;
}
It basically asks if the business is owned, if it is then asks what type is the business (1-3), if the business is a 24/7 then it formats the 3D text label. Or if the business is an ammunation then it formats it differently etc. There is 6 different ways it can format:

- Business is owned, is 24/7
- Business is owned, is ammunation
- Business is owned, is clothes store
- Business is for sale, is 24/7
- Business is for sale, is ammunation
- Business is for sale, is clothes store

So yeah, any help is appreciated. It only loads the pickup icon atm, not the text floating above it.


Re: Business system help - jackx3rx - 15.11.2014

I changed the text on the create3dtextlabel to test, it worked ig so the problem must be formatting it?

Please help, thanks


Re: Business system help - jackx3rx - 16.11.2014

bump, im still stuck on this


Re: Business system help - jackx3rx - 17.11.2014

help please


Re: Business system help - jackx3rx - 17.11.2014

? help me please


Re: Business system help - jackx3rx - 17.11.2014

Oh please? There must be somebody who can help me.


Re: Business system help - Kyance - 18.11.2014

Go to the "blueberry" farm(x:0 y:0 z: 5) and see if the text is there.
( Just guessing, I remember I've had this kind of a problem ).


Re: Business system help - jackx3rx - 18.11.2014

Yes! The text is at blueberry farm, coords 0 0 0 but how do I fix?


Re: Business system help - jackx3rx - 21.11.2014

bump


Re: Business system help - CoaPsyFactor - 21.11.2014

how do you load business info?
how do you store outsideX, outsideY and outsideZ coordinates?