SA-MP Forums Archive
Errors - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: Errors (/showthread.php?tid=540766)



Errors - Dangjai - 07.10.2014

pawn Код:
C:\Users\Dell\Desktop\Stunt Evolution v4\gamemodes\SEv4.pwn(13640) : error 017: undefined symbol "GetNumberOfPages"
C:\Users\Dell\Desktop\Stunt Evolution v4\gamemodes\SEv4.pwn(14947) : error 002: only a single statement (or expression) can follow each "case"
C:\Users\Dell\Desktop\Stunt Evolution v4\gamemodes\SEv4.pwn(14947) : error 029: invalid expression, assumed zero
C:\Users\Dell\Desktop\Stunt Evolution v4\gamemodes\SEv4.pwn(14947 -- 14949) : warning 215: expression has no effect
C:\Users\Dell\Desktop\Stunt Evolution v4\gamemodes\SEv4.pwn(14949) : error 001: expected token: ";", but found "if"
C:\Users\Dell\Desktop\Stunt Evolution v4\gamemodes\SEv4.pwn(14949) : fatal error 107: too many error messages on one line



Error line
pawn Код:
GetNumberOfPages( )
{
    if((gTotalItems >= SELECTION_ITEMS) && (gTotalItems % SELECTION_ITEMS) == 0)
    {
        return (gTotalItems / SELECTION_ITEMS);
    }
    else return (gTotalItems / SELECTION_ITEMS) + 1;
}



Re: Errors - YanLanger - 07.10.2014

GetNumberOfPages says it's undefined then define it.

Read the errors.


Re: Errors - Dangjai - 07.10.2014

Full code please.


Re: Errors - XGreen - 07.10.2014

PHP код:
new GetNumberOfPages[MAX_PLAYERS]; //try
GetNumberOfPages()
{
    if((
gTotalItems >= SELECTION_ITEMS && gTotalItems SELECTION_ITEMS == 0)  //main error
    
{
        return (
gTotalItems SELECTION_ITEMS);
    }
    else return (
gTotalItems SELECTION_ITEMS) + 1;

Also, Explain Us what are u trying to do.


Re: Errors - Dangjai - 07.10.2014

Quote:
Originally Posted by XGreen
Посмотреть сообщение
PHP код:
new GetNumberOfPages[MAX_PLAYERS]; //try
GetNumberOfPages()
{
    if((
gTotalItems >= SELECTION_ITEMS && gTotalItems SELECTION_ITEMS == 0)  //main error
    
{
        return (
gTotalItems SELECTION_ITEMS);
    }
    else return (
gTotalItems SELECTION_ITEMS) + 1;

Also, Explain Us what are u trying to do.
This my vehicle menu textdraws.


Re: Errors - Dangjai - 07.10.2014

Quote:
Originally Posted by XGreen
Посмотреть сообщение
PHP код:
new GetNumberOfPages[MAX_PLAYERS]; //try
GetNumberOfPages()
{
    if((
gTotalItems >= SELECTION_ITEMS && gTotalItems SELECTION_ITEMS == 0)  //main error
    
{
        return (
gTotalItems SELECTION_ITEMS);
    }
    else return (
gTotalItems SELECTION_ITEMS) + 1;

Also, Explain Us what are u trying to do.
This didnt worked.


Re: Errors - Pottus - 07.10.2014

That isn't the issue what everyone is saying you fucked up a switch() around line 14947 and GetNumberOfPages() function is after line 14949. This is why you use includes and code modular it makes things so much easier than sifting through tens of thousands of lines just to fix some basic errors.

That error happens when do you something like this.
pawn Код:
switch(a)
    {
       
        case 1: { return 1; }
        return 1;
       
    }
    return 1;



Re: Errors - XGreen - 07.10.2014

ur try to do a vehicle menu selection? remove ur current vehicle selection, then use this
https://sampforum.blast.hk/showthread.php?tid=407045


Re: Errors - Dangjai - 07.10.2014

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pottus
Посмотреть сообщение
That isn't the issue what everyone is saying you fucked up a switch() around line 14947 and GetNumberOfPages() function is after line 14949. This is why you use includes and code modular it makes things so much easier than sifting through tens of thousands of lines just to fix some basic errors.

That error happens when do you something like this.
pawn Код:
switch(a)
    {
       
        case 1: { return 1; }
        return 1;
       
    }
    return 1;
I dont have any line like this.


Re: Errors - Dangjai - 07.10.2014

Quote:
Originally Posted by XGreen
Посмотреть сообщение
ur try to do a vehicle menu selection? remove ur current vehicle selection, then use this
https://sampforum.blast.hk/showthread.php?tid=407045
Lolwat? 10k lines for orignal server vehicle menu .