SA-MP Forums Archive
Problem with streamer. - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: Problem with streamer. (/showthread.php?tid=526467)



Problem with streamer. - Baltimore - 17.07.2014

Hello !

In the streamer Incognito there is a function for checkpoints (CreateDynamicCP).

It takes place in the OnPlayerSpawn as "normal" function (SetPlayerCheckPoint)?

Because I put in a command function streamer but the checkpoint does not appear.

thx


Re: Problem with streamer. - GeekSiMo - 17.07.2014

You can Make it in OnGameModeInit But Make Sure that : playerid case = -1, so all players can see it
CreateDynamicCP(Float, Float:y, Float:z, Floatize, worldid = -1, interiorid = -1, playerid = -1, Floattreamdistance = 100.0);
If I Helped you +rep


Re: Problem with streamer. - Baltimore - 17.07.2014

not work ^^


Re: Problem with streamer. - Scottas - 17.07.2014

You are jus creating checkpoint. You also have to show/hide it for player with other function
Quote:

native TogglePlayerDynamicCP(playerid, checkpointid, toggle);




Re: Problem with streamer. - Baltimore - 17.07.2014

Now it's visible in my minimap but don't visible in game ...


Re: Problem with streamer. - Scottas - 17.07.2014

can you show your code?


Re: Problem with streamer. - Baltimore - 17.07.2014

pawn Код:
HousePickup[HouseID] = CreateDynamicCP(HouseInfo[HouseID][hEntrancex], HouseInfo[HouseID][hEntrancey], HouseInfo[HouseID][hEntrancez], 1, HouseInfo[HouseID][hVW], HouseInfo[HouseID][hIntX], -1, PICKUP_STREAM_DISTANCE);

    for(new p = MIN_PLAYERID; p < MAX_PLAYERS_CURRENT+1; p++)
    {
        TogglePlayerDynamicCP(p, HousePickup[HouseID], 1);
    }
In my callback for load checkpoint


Re: Problem with streamer. - Scottas - 17.07.2014

you don't need these params (set them to -1 ):
Quote:

HouseInfo[HouseID][hVW], HouseInfo[HouseID][hIntX]

Because you are showing checkpoint to in other interior and world id (house interior)


Re: Problem with streamer. - Baltimore - 17.07.2014

Yes but it still does not solve the problems ^^


Re: Problem with streamer. - Scottas - 17.07.2014

pawn Код:
CreateDynamicCP(HouseInfo[HouseID][hEntrancex], HouseInfo[HouseID][hEntrancey], HouseInfo[HouseID][hEntrancez], 5);
Try to change to this

edit: By the way, if you want to use pickups, create pickups, not checkpoints