How to set the spawn of the world? - Printable Version
+- SA-MP Forums Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: How to set the spawn of the world? (
/showthread.php?tid=512559)
How to set the spawn of the world? -
Quinten - 11.05.2014
First Sorry for bad english! :S
And sorry if it's in the wrong forum thing
I used MTA Map editor to make a Freeroam server. I used a MTA to SAMP converter:
http://convertffs.com/
Works perfectly!
But if I join. I spawn on a platform with escalators.
But I want to spawn in Los Santos Airport.
Help me! Thanks
Re: How to set the spawn of the world? -
iAnonymous - 11.05.2014
Use SetPlayerPos thing with a command .
Re: How to set the spawn of the world? -
swiftyrus - 11.05.2014
add to public OnPlayerSpawn:
SetPlayerPos(playerid, coordinates Airport LS);
Re: How to set the spawn of the world? -
Quinten - 12.05.2014
Help me! Tutorial on *******?
Re: How to set the spawn of the world? -
Parallex - 12.05.2014
Quiten, it's easy.
- Go In-Game where you mapped the airport,
- Go to the area where you'd like your play spawn at,
- Type /save there,
- Go to My Documents/GTA San Andreas Userfiles/SAMP/Saved positions.txt
- Click on it and it will show you coordinates like this: AddPlayerClass etc etc,
- Take the first X Y and Z and place them under your OnPlayerSpawn Like this:
pawn Код:
public OnPlayerSpawn(playerid)
{
SetPlayerPos(playerid, X,Y,Z);
return 1;
}
Re: How to set the spawn of the world? -
Jochemd - 12.05.2014
Or change the X Y Z fields of your AddPlayerClass - simple as that.
Re: How to set the spawn of the world? -
Quinten - 13.05.2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenJackster
Quiten, it's easy. - Go In-Game where you mapped the airport,
- Go to the area where you'd like your play spawn at,
- Type /save there,
- Go to My Documents/GTA San Andreas Userfiles/SAMP/Saved positions.txt
- Click on it and it will show you coordinates like this: AddPlayerClass etc etc,
- Take the first X Y and Z and place them under your OnPlayerSpawn Like this:
pawn Код:
public OnPlayerSpawn(playerid) { SetPlayerPos(playerid, X,Y,Z); return 1; }
|
Thanks! It worked! Thank you so much!!!! LOVE YOU!!! (no homo)
Re: How to set the spawn of the world? -
Parallex - 13.05.2014
No problem.