[INC]TextDrawMover -
iRaiDeN - 02.05.2014
Introduction
First, this is only meant Include shift of textdraw, I think I built it because there are network systems, such hope Staohbo and use it a lot.
Function's
PHP код:
CreateTextDrawMover(text[],text_color)
Example's
PHP код:
#include <a_samp>
#include <zcmd>
#include <sscanf2>
#include <TextDrawMover>
COMMAND:movetextdraw(playerid,params[])
{
new localString[257];
if(sscanf(params,"s[257]",localString)) return SendClientMessage(playerid,-1,"[Usage]: /movetextdraw [Text]");
CreateTextDrawMover(localString,-1);
return 1;
}
Download
Pastebin.
SolidFiles.
ChangeLog
PHP код:
All the bugs been fixed!
i'm add a video!
Video
[ame]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=16wRIy49mBA[/ame]
Note: you can change the textdraw color all, but not the postions of the textdraw!
Re: [INC]TextDrawMover -
RedSnow - 02.05.2014
Great System Bro!
Re: [INC]TextDrawMover -
iRaiDeN - 02.05.2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedSnow
Great System Bro!
|
thanks!
Re: [INC]TextDrawMover - Patrick - 02.05.2014
I don't like when you used this
SetTimer("MoveTextDraw",100,true); you could have used
OnPlayerUpdate which gets called every
300ms, but you made a
100ms timer, just use the function underneath
OnPlayerUpdate its more efficient
@EDIT: Okay I understand now, don't change the code as
****** said timer is more suitable than using OPU.
Re: [INC]TextDrawMover -
iRaiDeN - 02.05.2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patrick_
I don't like when you used this SetTimer("MoveTextDraw",100,true); you could have used OnPlayerUpdate which gets called every 300ms, but you made a 100ms timer, just use the function underneath OnPlayerUpdate its more efficient
|
Okay.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ******
OnPlayerUpdate is called an unpredictable, but very high, number of times. It is not designed for things like this, timers are.
|
Alex? the system nice? i need to fix anything?
Re: [INC]TextDrawMover -
iFarbod - 02.05.2014
Good work. keep up!
...
Yes , i am agree with ****** . using timer is very very better.
Re: [INC]TextDrawMover -
iRaiDeN - 02.05.2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by iFarbod
Good work. keep up!
...
Yes , i am agree with ****** . using timer is very very better.
|
Thanks, i do this with timer...
Re: [INC]TextDrawMover -
iBeast - 02.05.2014
umm...can you post some screens or maybe a video so that I can get an idea about what this is ?
Re: [INC]TextDrawMover -
SwiZzoR - 02.05.2014
i shortened by 60 rows :
http://pastebin.com/c6WBscVc
but Very Nice
Re: [INC]TextDrawMover -
iRaiDeN - 02.05.2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by SwiZzoR
|
Ohh SwiZzoR but the var Textdraw how all the the textdraw hosted on this var?
Re: [INC]TextDrawMover -
SwiZzoR - 02.05.2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by iRaiDeN
Ohh SwiZzoR but the var Textdraw how all the the textdraw hosted on this var?
|
Like this :
PHP код:
new Text:Textdraw[6]
Re: [INC]TextDrawMover -
iRaiDeN - 02.05.2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by SwiZzoR
Like this :
PHP код:
new Text:Textdraw[6]
|
Ohh sorry, nice!
Re: [INC]TextDrawMover -
ProKillerpa - 02.05.2014
GOOD
Re: [INC]TextDrawMover -
WorldPro - 02.05.2014
First , its Won the war, not Win the war LOL
Second , why its coming with loops ? just create a timer of 1000 [1 sec] , and create another timer of 1 sec and another and another and just put the timers in the first timer , and you will get smoother text.
not loops of 3~2 seconds.
But its realy nice work , keep it up .. +rep
Re: [INC]TextDrawMover -
iRaiDeN - 03.05.2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by WorldPro
First , its Won the war, not Win the war LOL
Second , why its coming with loops ? just create a timer of 1000 [1 sec] , and create another timer of 1 sec and another and another and just put the timers in the first timer , and you will get smoother text.
not loops of 3~2 seconds.
But its realy nice work , keep it up .. +rep
|
it's very very not good, see what Y_LEES, also much timers is very very bad!
Re: [INC]TextDrawMover -
Excel™ - 03.05.2014
This is not at all "[INC]TextDrawMover". You have just made few textdraws(i think 5) and used timer to hide and show them. Thats not moving textdraws, I think it should be related to editing the X,Y Cordinates of the textdraws for which you must create a timer to increase an integer or more of the textdraw to let it move actually.
Just for example: "TextDrawMove(Textdraw1,TYPE_X,5);"
This is my code as example where i have specified "Type" which is related to moving the Cordinates either X or Y and the third parameter is for how much value you must move it. I could make a timer in which the textdraw moves +5 in the X-Axis. But for that case, i must too create a stock function for TextdarwCreate through which i can get the deafult cordinates of the Textdraw.
I hope you understand my opinion.
Re: [INC]TextDrawMover -
iRaiDeN - 03.05.2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Excel™
This is not at all "[INC]TextDrawMover". You have just made few textdraws(i think 5) and used timer to hide and show them. Thats not moving textdraws, I think it should be related to editing the X,Y Cordinates of the textdraws for which you must create a timer to increase an integer or more of the textdraw to let it move actually.
Just for example: "TextDrawMove(Textdraw1,TYPE_X,5);"
This is my code as example where i have specified "Type" which is related to moving the Cordinates either X or Y and the third parameter is for how much value you must move it. I could make a timer in which the textdraw moves +5 in the X-Axis. But for that case, i must too create a stock function for TextdarwCreate through which i can get the deafult cordinates of the Textdraw.
I hope you understand my opinion.
|
No, I do not really understand.
Re: [INC]TextDrawMover -
DemME - 04.05.2014
It might be laggy when player's MS will be increased, but eitherway it should'nt be in public just easy to develop it pwn by OnTextDrawUpdate
Re: [INC]TextDrawMover -
iRaiDeN - 04.05.2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by DemME
It might be laggy when player's MS will be increased, but eitherway it should'nt be in public just easy to develop it pwn by OnTextDrawUpdate
|
I prefer this.