SA-MP Forums Archive
Can't use a specific interior (compiling errors) - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: Can't use a specific interior (compiling errors) (/showthread.php?tid=502025)



Can't use a specific interior (compiling errors) - davve95 - 21.03.2014

Hi!


Why can't I use this teleport?

0 11 2003.1178 1015.1948 33.008 351.5789 (for Four Dragons' Managerial Suite)

With SetPlayerPos?..

I will just get those errors:

Код:
D:\Davids\Scripting\Server Las Venturas\LV.pwn(2293) : error 001: expected token: ",", but found "-rational value-"
D:\Davids\Scripting\Server Las Venturas\LV.pwn(2293) : warning 215: expression has no effect
D:\Davids\Scripting\Server Las Venturas\LV.pwn(2293) : error 001: expected token: ";", but found "-rational value-"
D:\Davids\Scripting\Server Las Venturas\LV.pwn(2293) : warning 215: expression has no effect
D:\Davids\Scripting\Server Las Venturas\LV.pwn(2293) : error 001: expected token: ";", but found "-rational value-"
D:\Davids\Scripting\Server Las Venturas\LV.pwn(2293) : fatal error 107: too many error messages on one line

Compilation aborted.Pawn compiler 3.2.3664	 	 	Copyright © 1997-2006, ITB CompuPhase


4 Errors.
My code:

pawn Код:
if(pickupid == CasinoStaff)SetPlayerPos(playerid,2003.1178 1015.1948 33.008 351.5789);

Edit: I posted wrong coords, as I didn't saw they looked wrong as I it were night.

Anyway: I have tierd with right coordinates now:

pawn Код:
SetPlayerPos(playerid,2003.1178,1015.1948,33.008);
SetPlayerInterior(playerid,11); //Also tired with 10.
Still won't work though.


Re: Can't - Carxi - 21.03.2014

PHP код:
SetPlayerPos(playerid,Floax:x,Float:y,Float:z); 
SetPlayerPos

Код:
if(pickupid == CasinoStaff)
{
SetPlayerPos(playerid,2003.1178, 1015.1948, 33.008);
SetPlayerInterior(playerid,10);
}



Re: Can't use a specific interior (compiling errors) - davve95 - 21.03.2014

I know how SetPlayerPos works..
I think it's something wrong with the coordinates..

Thanks for the help anyway!..

With using both SetPlayerPos and SetPlayerInterior it won't occur any error messages, but you spawn in "under ground" Or what I should call it.
And if you look above the interior is there.

So I think it's something wrong with the coordinates, any one know the coordinates for Four Dragons' Managerial Suite ?.


Re: Can't use a specific interior (compiling errors) - MP2 - 21.03.2014

Quote:
Originally Posted by davve95
Посмотреть сообщение
I know how SetPlayerPos works..
Clearly not, because you're passing one too many parameters and you don't have commas between said parameters.

If you want to set the player's angle you need to use SetPlayerFacingAngle.

As for the interior, try 11 instead of 10.


Re: Can't use a specific interior (compiling errors) - davve95 - 22.03.2014

Quote:
Originally Posted by MP2
Посмотреть сообщение
Clearly not, because you're passing one too many parameters and you don't have commas between said parameters.

If you want to set the player's angle you need to use SetPlayerFacingAngle.

As for the interior, try 11 instead of 10.
Well I do know how it works..

I have tired with commas to, with out success. I have passed to many parameters just to try it out. And
it were night when I tierd it out so I didn't notice that directly but then I saw it, and I forgot to update the post.
I have tired with just X,Y,Z too, with out success.

Code:

pawn Код:
SetPlayerPos(playerid,2003.1178,1015.1948,33.008);
SetPlayerInterior(playerid,11); //Also tired with 10.
And I have also tried with Carxi's coordinates that he posted.


Re: Can't use a specific interior (compiling errors) - SaltySandy - 25.03.2014

I gave you the entire bit for MTA mappings. Anyway, use the last 3 coords I gave you using x,y,z as format. It should work.


Re: Can't use a specific interior (compiling errors) - davve95 - 25.03.2014

Quote:
Originally Posted by SaltySandy
Посмотреть сообщение
I gave you the entire bit for MTA mappings. Anyway, use the last 3 coords I gave you using x,y,z as format. It should work.
I haven't got any coords.

Thanks for your reply!.