SA-MP Forums Archive
[FilterScript] Land Mines | 0.3x (SetObjectMaterial) - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Filterscripts (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=17)
+--- Thread: [FilterScript] Land Mines | 0.3x (SetObjectMaterial) (/showthread.php?tid=487974)



Land Mines | 0.3x (SetObjectMaterial) - Cannary2048 - 16.01.2014

Welcome, Guys!

Description: This landmine filterscript creates landmines by pressing crouch + no. (C+N) It has a timer and 3DText to determine it's status. There's three stats: Deactivated, Activated, and Armed. When you touch it at activated status, it will go to armed, and then blows up 0.5 seconds later. Mine Shop are in Marina, near the burger shop.

Images:

(Deactivated)

(Activated)

(Armed)

(Dialog)


Blowing Up Pic: http://i43.tinypic.com/mh83d.png

Downloads:
http://pastebin.com/yez0QdH7


Sorry if this thread is messy because it's the first time I make a thread.



Re: Land Mines | 0.3x (SetObjectMaterial) - UnknownOwner - 16.01.2014

This is unique! 9/10


Re: Land Mines | 0.3x (SetObjectMaterial) - iJumbo - 16.01.2014

good ^^


Re: Land Mines | 0.3x (SetObjectMaterial) - Cannary2048 - 16.01.2014

Thanks guys ^^


Re: Land Mines | 0.3x (SetObjectMaterial) - iJumbo - 16.01.2014

Looking at the code you can create only one mine right?..
here when you create the mine like that
pawn Код:
mine = CreateObject(1213, x, y, z-0.8, 0, 0, 0, 50.0);
if some one create another mine the old one will be unless

you can do something like

pawn Код:
new id = Findafreeminespot();
MineInfo[id][MineObject] = CreateObject(1213, x, y, z-0.8, 0, 0, 0, 50.0);



Re: Land Mines | 0.3x (SetObjectMaterial) - dimitri8 - 16.01.2014

Hey, I've made a short movie on that:
http://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.ph...44#post2868544


Re: Land Mines | 0.3x (SetObjectMaterial) - Pottus - 17.01.2014

It's a good idea, but I really don't like the design for one you should really be using the streamer plugin with dynamic area to eliminate the need for constantly doing IsPlayerInRangeOfPoint() inside of OnPlayerUpdate()


Re: Land Mines | 0.3x (SetObjectMaterial) - LMagnifico - 17.01.2014

very unique.. good job