Hostname - Printable Version
+- SA-MP Forums Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: Hostname (
/showthread.php?tid=481844)
Hostname -
Gregory00 - 17.12.2013
How can I make the hostname changes every 5 seconds? Should I edit something in the server.cfg or smth?
Also..I have this for the hostname..
Код:
format(servergmtextstr, 64, "hostname ..:: Voltage Gaming Roleplay ::.. [WizardingSAMP]", SERVER_GM_TEXT); // DO NOT REMOVE THIS
Re: Hostname -
Blademaster680 - 17.12.2013
https://sampforum.blast.hk/showthread.php?tid=273353 Hope this helps you
Re: Hostname -
Gregory00 - 17.12.2013
Nah..I tried it but it doesnt work
Re: Hostname -
Blademaster680 - 17.12.2013
Uhmmm try putting it into your gamemode? maybe your gamemode is setting your gametext and it is conflicting with the FS
Re: Hostname -
Gregory00 - 18.12.2013
How?
Re : Hostname -
[HRD]Mar1 - 18.12.2013
Forward :
Код:
forward HostNameChanger();
Add this in your OnGameModeInit
Код:
SetTimer("HostNameChanger",5000,1);
And this as a public
Код:
public HostNameChanger()
{
new variable = random(2); //(Change the 3 to a different number if you are adding more message or deleting)
switch (variable)
{
case 0: SendRconCommand("hostname Message 1"); // << Don't delete the hostname
case 1: SendRconCommand("hostname Message 2"); // << Don't delete the hostname
}
}